.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

IL Warriors salute spring sports stars

-A A +A

Indian Land High spring awards

By Robert Howey

 

   

The two-time Class AA Upper State champion Indian Land Warriors soccer team drew the royal blue and gold spotlight as ILHS honored its spring sports stars on Tuesday, May 28 in the school gym.

A host of Warriors were saluted for their 19-5 season and a second straight berth in the Class AA state title match.

Lower State champion Bishop England edged IL, 4-3 in sudden death overtime to take the state crown.

Senior Nick Retter led the IL soccer honorees. Retter, a Class AA all-state pick, was selected as the Warriors’ MVP. Retter will also play in the annual North-South All-Star match.

Anthony Cutrone, an all-state pick, was named as the Offensive MVP. Will Medlock, an all-region selection with Cutrone, Retter, Trevor Hoxworth and Shea Rodgers,  is the Warriors’ Defensive MVP.

Elijah Roberts won the Warrior Award, while Mason Mullis took the Captain’s Choice Award. Garrett Gerdes received the Rookie of the Year.

IL senior athletes who received the Showmars Indian Land Booster Club Scholarship included football-baseball player Jimmy Locklear, cross country-track star James Gregory, track-volleyball standout Lindsay Johnson and Katie Jowers, who starred in softball.

Softball 

Best Offensive Player – Katie Jowers and Alli Yarborough

Best Defensive Player – Kayla Price

Warrior Award – Danyelle McCorkle

Most Improved Player – Courtney Case

All-Region – Kayla Price, Allie Yarborough

Jayvee Softball

Best Offensive Player – Danyelle McCorkle

Best Defensive Player – Bri Bishop

Warrior Award – Morgan Johnston

Golf 

Medalist – Jared Long

MVP – Clay Holcomb

Dig it out in the dirt – Tyler Watson

All Region – Jared Long

Boys Soccer 

Team MVP – Nick Retter

MVP Offense – Anthony Cutrone

MVP Defense – Will Medlock

Warrior Award – Elijah Roberts

Captain’s Choice Award – Mason Mullis

Rookie of the Year – Garrett Gerdes

All-Region – Nick Retter, Anthony Cutrone, Will Medlock, Trevor Hoxworth, Shea Rodgers

Jayvee Boys Soccer

Offensive Player of the Year – Henry Suvillaga

Defensive Player of the Year – Brian Reynolds

Warrior Award – Mason Huebsch

Girls Soccer Varsity

Offensive MVP – Shalyn Dougherty

Defensive MVP – Kelsey Groll

Most Improved – Babs Marshall 

Warrior Award – Kayla Groll

All Region – Shalyn Dougherty, Katherine Kilroy

All-State – Shalyn Dougherty, Katherine Kilroy

Jayvee Girls Soccer

Defense Award – Katelyn Loughtry

Offensive Award – Emily Gerdes

Coaches Award – Kelsey Long

Baseball

MVP – Chris Cantrell

Offensive Award – Mike Webb

Defensive Award – Justin Hayes

Warrior Award – Doug Troyan, Drew Williams

All-Region – Mike Webb, Chris Cantrell

JV Baseball Awards

Offensive Award – Derian Gueldner

Defensive Award – James Porcelly

Warrior Award – Josh Evans

Track Awards 

MVP – Destiny Todd, James Gregory

Coaches Award – Shayna Fairclough, Luis Casasola

Most Improved – Morgan Engstrom, Manny Delgado

Heart Award – Sara Jordan, Chad Milasauskas

Region IV-AA champs

James Gregory – 800m, 1600m, 3200m

Shayna Fairclough – 400m

Destiny Todd – 800, 4x800m

Morgan Engstrom – 1600m, 3200m, 4x800m

Imani Jernigan – 4x800m

Tianah Miller – 4x800m

Amerius Murchison – High Jump

Lindsey Johnson – Triple Jump

Showmars Indian Land Booster Club Scholarship 

Jimmy Locklear, James Gregory, Lindsay Johnson, Katie Jowers