.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Warriors notch 5 region mat titles

-A A +A

Region IV-AA tournament

By Robert Howey

 

KERSHAW – Indian Land led the Lancaster County contingent in the All-Region IV-AA individual wrestling tournament with five region champions on Saturday, Feb. 1 at Andrew Jackson High School.

The winning IL quintet included Dalen Byerley (120), Devin Curtsinger (145), George Morris (152), David Ovecka (170) and Eric Komorous (182).

The Warriors also had three wrestlers who finished second in the field, including Tomas Seamon (113), Dylan Curtsinger (126) and William Van Hoose (195).

The Warriors entered 10 wrestlers in the tournament.

Buford High School had two wrestlers who captured their individual weight classes – Dakota Barton (195) and Devin Craig (106). The Jackets also had two runners-up, Travis Caskey (220) and Jason Moser Jr. (160).

Andrew Jackson made history at the tournament as the Volunteers’ 132-pounder, Dalton Allen, won AJ’s first-ever region crown with an overtime decision. He is 27-6 for the season. AJ’s Dalton Haven captured the 138-pound runner-up. The Vols, in their second season of prep wrestling, finished 6-16.

In the team competition, Cheraw topped the field with 51 points on four region titles, seven seconds and a third.

IL was second with 43 points, followed by Buford 27, Andrew Jackson 17 and Central 14.

106 – 1. Devin Craig (Buford), 2. Trevor Wilkerson (Cheraw), 3. Nick Shaheen (IL)

113 – 1. Daquan Chappell (Central), 2. Tomas Seamon (IL)

120 – 1. Dalen Byerley (IL), 2. Shareef Kelly (Cheraw), 3. Ronnie Watts (Buford)

126 – 1. Luke Curtis (Cheraw), 2. Dylan Curtsinger (IL)

132 – 1. Dalton Allen (AJ), 2. Dakota Rivers (Cheraw)

138 – 1. Adam Crowley (Cheraw), 2. Dalton Haven (AJ), 3. Jake Fiato (IL)

145 – 1. Devin Curtsinger (IL), 2. Sage Sanders (Cheraw), 3. Isaiah Roberts (AJ)

152 – 1. George Morris (IL), 2. Dante Lowery (Cheraw), Blake Fisher (Buford)

160 – 1. Robert Kelly (Cheraw), 2. Jason Moser, Jr. (Buford), Antonio Truesdale (AJ)

170 – 1. David Ovecka (IL), 2. Jeremy Sims (Cheraw), Davis Teague (Buford)

182 – 1. Eric Komorous (IL), 2. Randall Watson (Cheraw)

195 – 1. Dakota Barton (Buford), 2. William Van Hoose (IL), 3. Tyvon Wilson (Cheraw) 

220 – 1. Joey Covington (Central), 2. Travis Caskey (Buford)

285 – 1. Larry Strong (Cheraw), 2. Cedric Bailey (Central)