.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Tigers win over Makos

-A A +A

Recreation swim meet

By The Staff

The Lancaster Tigers improved to 2-0 on the 2013 summer recreation swim season, taking a rain-shortened 202-148 win over the Lancaster Makos on Thursday, June 13 at the Lancaster County pool.

Previous
Play
Next

A late afternoon thunderstorm stopped the meet in the butterfly events.

The Tigers were led by Simon Wright, Charlee Brooke Henry, Samuel Page and Lauren Spencer with three wins each.Makenzie Henry, Will Wilson and Isabella Thorpe each had two firsts.

The Makos were paced by Taylor Teague and Noah Phillips with three wins apiece. Tamra Tipton and Aaron Morgan each had two wins.

The Tigers swam at Camden on Saturday, June 15, while the Makos hosted Chester.

On Tuesday, June 18, the Tigers travel to Chester, while the Makos are at home to meet Kershaw at 6 p.m.

Individual medley

9-10 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Maraya Hinton (M), 3. Isabella Ihm (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 2. Brayden Russell (T), 3. Louie Prete (T)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Mallory McDow (T), 3. Katie Catledge (T)

11-12 boys – 1. Samuel Page (T), 2. Landon Digh (M), 3. Nathan Reid (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Gracie Scott (M), 3. Alaina Houghtaling (T)

13-14 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Jonathan Wade (T)

15-18 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (T), 2. Anna Kate Funderburk (M), 3. Catherine Abbott (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Kenneth Martin (T), 2. Brooks Digh (M), 3. Coulter Jackson (M)

Backstroke

6-under girls – 1. Emmie Grace Johnson (M), 2. Emiley Beacham (T), 3. Abby Smith (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Tamra Tipton (M), 2. London Elliott (T), 3. Dabney Trimnal (T)

7-8 boys – 1. Will Wilson (T), 2. Brayden Kennington (T), 3. Wesley Montgomery (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Maraya Hinton (M), 2. Georgia Moore (M), 3. Mikaela Beacham (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Louie Prete (T), 2. Brayden Russell (T), 3. Will Jones (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Mallory McDow (T), 2. Marley Catledge (T), 3. Alida Ellis (T)

11-12 boys – 1. Samuel Page (T), 2. Nathan Reid (M), 3. Tyler Tipton (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Abigail Denyer (T), 3. Skyler Barton (T)

13-14 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Jonathan Wade (T)

15-18 girls – 1. Samantha Ihm (T), 2. Catherine Abbott (M), 3. Anna Kate Funderburk (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Nathan Spencer (T), 2. Coulter Jackson (M), 3. Kenneth Martin (T)

Breaststroke

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe (T), 2. Abby Smith (M), 3. Emmie Grace Johnson (M)

6-under boys – 1. Aaron Morgan (M), 2. Hunter Mills (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Tamra Tipton (M), 2. Kendall Bohn (T), 3. Amelia Wright (T)

7-8 boys – 1. Will Wilson (T), 2. Matt Prete (T), 3. Preston Bailey (T)

9-10 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Mikaela Beacham (T), 3. Allana Morgan (M)

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 2. Will Jones (M), 3. Brayden Russell (T)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Katie Catledge (T), 3. Mallory McDow (T)

11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh (M), 2. Tyler Tipton (M), 3. Alex Barton (T)

13-14 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (M), 2. Alaina Houghtaling (T), 3. Abigail Denyer (T)

13-14 boys – 1. Noah Philips (M), 2. Trevor Tipton (M), 3. Will Funderburk (M)

15-18 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (T)

15-18 boys – 1. Brooks Digh (M), 2. Kenneth Martin (T), 3. Coulter Jackson (M)

Butterfly

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe (T), 2. Emiley Beacham (T), 3. Charlotte Harris (M)

6-under boys – 1. Aaron Morgan (M), 2. Hunter Mills (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Amelia Wright (T), 2. London Elliott (T), 3. Gracie Williams (M)

7-8 boys – 1. Matt Prete (T), 2. Zachary Mothershed (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Maraya Hinton (M), 3. Isabella Ihm (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 2. Louie Prete (T)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Katie Catledge (T), 3. Reece Walker (M)

11-12 boys – 1. Samuel Page (T), 2. Nathan Reid (M), 3. Landon Digh (M)

 13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Gracie Scott (M), 3. Alaina Houghtaling (T)