.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Tigers top Makos for first pool win

-A A +A

Lancaster County swim meet

By The Staff

 

Previous
Play
Next

   

The Tigers downed the Makos, 267-255 at the Lancaster County pool on Thursday.

The exciting meet marked a first since it was the first event between the two squads after the Lancaster County squad was split under the new format for the county recreation swim program.

The close meet was tied twice before the Tigers took the win.

“It was well-coached and well-organized,” said Lancaster County Aquatics Director Midenna Anderson. “It was also lots of fun which is goal we strive for each time.”

The Tigers were led by Charlee Brooke Henry, Jonah Faile, Bree Morgan and Jory Pettit who had four firsts each. Lauren Spencer, Makenzy Henry, Brayden Kennington and Simon Wright each posted three firsts.

The Makos, who defeated Camden, 314-189 on Tuesday,  were led by Logan Phillips and Noah Phillips who had four firsts apiece. Riley Burton and Taylor Teague each tallied three firsts. Emma Higgins added two wins for the Makos.

The two teams are slated to meet again June 28 at the Lancaster County pool.

The Tigers host Chester on Tuesday.

The Tigers swim at Chester on Thursday, while the Makos visit Kershaw.

Individual medley

9-10 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Michaela Burton (M), 3. Caroline Sizemore (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M), 3. Jonathan Wade (T)

11-12 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Gracie Scott (M), 3. Lizzie Mills (T)

11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Makenzy Henry (T)

13-14 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (T), 2. Nathan Spencer (T), 3. Bryce Blanton (M)

15-18 girls – 1. Bree Morgan (T), 2. Rochelle Jewett (T), 3. Anna Scott (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Jory Pettit (T), 2. Tyler Digh (M), 3. Adam Whetstone (T)

Backstroke

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 2. Tamra Tipton (M), 3. Isabella Young (T)

6-under boys – 1. Brayden Kennington (T), 2. Clay Mathis (T), 3. Carson Blackmon (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Makenzie Mills (M) 2. Kaitlyn Ryan (M), 3. Michaela Beachum (T)

7-8 boys – 1. Will Jones (M), 2. Grayson Young (M), 3. Brayden Russell (T)

9-10 girls – 1. Morgan Ledford (T), 2. Hannah Thomas (M), 3. Katie Catledge (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Jonathan Wade (T), 2. Tyler Tipton (M), 3. Ty Walker (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Savannah Small (T), 3. Samantha Ihm (T)

11-12 boys –1. Noah Phillips (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Emma Higgins (M) 2. Anna Funderburk (M), 3. Ina Roberts (T)

13-14 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (T), 2. Bryce Blanton (M), 3. Nathan Spencer (T)

15-18 girls – 1. Jessica Shaw (T), 2. Rochelle Jewett (T)

15-18 boys – 1. Johnathon Catoe (M), 2. Adam Whetstone (T)

Breaststroke

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Young (T), 2. Tamra Tipton (M), 3. Lillian Tolson (T)

6-under boys – 1. Brayden Kennington (T), 2. Carson Blackmon (M), 3. Jayden Young (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Mikaela Beachum (T), 3. Tia Proctor (M)

7-8 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 2. Will Jones (M), 3. Grayson Young (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Hannah Adams (T), 3. Morgan Ledford (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M), 3. Ty Walker (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (M), 2. Savannah Small (T), 3. Hailley Burton (M)

11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Emma Higgins (M), 2. Makenzy Henry (T), 3. Cassidy Soloman (M)

13-14 boys – 1. Brooks Digh (M), 2. Nathan Spencer (T), 3. Coulter Jackson (M)

15-18 girls – 1. Bree Morgan (T), 2. Anna Scott (M), 3. Lauren White (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Jory Pettit (T), 2. Tyreek McCullough (M), 3. Tyler Digh (M)

Butterfly

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 2. Amelia Wright (T)

6-under boys – 1. Clay Mathis (T)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Makenzie Mills, 3. Maraya Hinton (M)

7-8 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T)

9-10 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Reece Walker (M), 3. Olivia Ihm (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Jonathan Wade (T), 3. Landon Digh (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Gracie Scott (M), 3. Samantha Ihm (T)

13-14 girls – 1. Makenzy Henry (T), 2. Anna Funderburk (M)

13-14 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (T), 2. Bryce Blanton (M), 3. Jacob Campo (T)

15-18 girls – 1. Bree Morgan (T), 2. Kayla Lane (T), 3. Rochelle Jewett (T)

15-18 boys – 1. Jory Pettit (T), 2. Johnathon Catoe (M), 3. Tyreek McCullough

Freestyle

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 2. Isabella Young (T), 3. Tamra Tipton (M)

6-under boys – 1. Brayden Kennington (T), 2. Jayden Young (M), 3. Carson Blackmon (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Maraya Hinton (M), 3. Mikaela Beachum (T)

7-8 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 2. Will Jones (M), 3. Grayson Young (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Katie Catledge (T), 3. Morgan Ledford (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Jonathan Wade (T), 3. Nathan Reid (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Gracie Scott (M), 3. Samantha Ihm (T)

11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Caleb Lucas (T)

13-14 girls – 1. Makenzy Henry (T), 2. Anna Funderburk (M), 3. Emma Higgins (M)

13-14 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (T), 2. Bryce Blanton (M), 3. Nathan Spencer (T)

15-18 girls – 1. Bree Morgan (T), 2. Lauren White (M), 3. Rochelle Jewett (T)

15-18 boys – 1. Jory Pettit (T), 2. Tyreek McCullough (M), 3. Johnathon Catoe (M)

Medley relays

10-under girls – 1. Tigers

10-under boys – 1. Makos

11-up girls – 1. Tigers

11-up boys – 1. Makos

Free relays

10-under girls – 1. Makos

10-under boys –1. Makos

11-up girls – 1. Tigers

11-up boys – 1. Makos