.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Tigers take win over Kershaw

-A A +A

Recreation swim results

By The Staff

 

Previous
Play
Next

   

The Lancaster Tigers launched their 2013 swim season with a 376-135 win over Kershaw at the Lancaster County pool on Tuesday, June 11.

The Tigers were led by a host of swimmers, including Simon Wright, Charlee Booke Henry, Samuel Page, Lauren Spencer, Jonathan Wade and Makenzie Henry who had four firsts apiece.

Isabella Ihm, Gavin Steen, Isabella Thorpe and Matt Prete each had three wins. Kenneth Martin and Amelia Wright had two firsts apiece.

Kershaw was led by Luke Sowell who had two firsts.

Individual medley

9-10 girls – 1. Isabella Ihm (L), 2. Mackenzie Jackson (L), 3. Hannah Griffith

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (L), 2. Jospeh Gardner (K), 3. Spencer Bailey (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (L), 2. Mallory McDow (L), 3. Gabby Santose (K)

11-12 boys – 1. Samuel Page (L), 2. Braydon Powers (K), 3. Alex Barton (L)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (L), 2. Jazmyn Santose (K), 3. Alaina Houghtaling (L)

13-14 boys – 1. Jonathan Wade (L)

15-18 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (L), 2. Samantha Ihm (L), 3. Kayla Wallace (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Kenneth Martin (L), 2. Luke Sowell (K), 3. Nathan Spencer (L)

Backstroke

6-under girls – 1. Kylee Franklin (L), 2. Emiley Beacham (L), 3. Annabeth Rogers (K)

6-under boys – 1. Gavin Steen

7-8 girls – 1. Dabney Trimnal (L), 2. Kendall Bohn (L), 3. Mary Vecchio (K)

7-8 boys – 1. Will Gardner (K), 2. Will Wilson (L), 3. Brayden Kennington (L)

9-10 girls – 1. Adrianna Powers (K), 2. Isabella Ihm (L), 3. Cecillia Cervantes (L)

9-10 boys – 1. Louie Prete (L), 2. Joseph Gardner (K), 3. Brayden Russell (L)

11-12 girls – 1. Mallory McDow (L), 2. Gabby Santose (K), 3. Morgan Ledford (L)

11-12 boys – 1. Samuel Page (L), 2. Alex Barton (L), 3. Avery Snipes (L)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (L), 2. Sarah Sowell (K), 3. Abigail Denyer (L)

13-14 boys – 1. Shawn Smith (K)

15-18 girls – 1. Samantha Ihm (L), 2. Kayla Wallace (K), 3. Carrie Morrison (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Nathan Spencer (L), 3. Kenneth Martin (L)

Breaststroke

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe (L), 2. Haven Jordan (K)

6-under boys – 1. Zachary Hammond (K)

7-8 girls – 1. Kendall Bohn (L), 2. Amelia Wright (L), 3. Caroline Hammond (K)

7-8 boys – 1. Matt Prete (L), 2. Will Wilson (L), Mattan Rogers (K)

9-10 girls – 1. Ainsley Grant (K), 2. Katelin McManus (K), 3. Mackenzie Jackson (L)

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (L), 2. Spencer Bailey (K), 3. Joseph Gardner (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (L), 2. Gabby Santose (K), 3. Katie Catledge (L)

11-12 boys – 1. Alex Barton (L), 2. Braydon Powers (K)

13-14 girls – 1. Jazmyn Santose (K), 2. Alaina Houghtaling (L), 3. Abigail Denyer (L)

13-14 boys – 1. Jonathan Wade (L)

15-18 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (L), 2. Carrie Morrison (K), 3. Jessica Truesdale (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Kenneth Martin (L), 3. Matthew Martin (L)

Butterfly

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe (L), 2. Emiley Beacham (L), 3. Annabeth Rogers (K)

6-under boys – 1. Gavin Steen (L), 2. Zachary Hammond (K)

7-8 girls – 1. Amelia Wright (L), 2. Caroline Hammond (K), 3. Alexis Pope (K)

7-8 boys – 1. Matt Prete (L), 2. Will Gardner (K), 3. Brayden Kennington (L)

9-10 girls – 1. Isabella Ihm (L), 2. Mackenzie Jackson (L), 3. Lydia Hinson (K)

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (L), 2. Spencer Bailey (K), 3. Louie Prete (L)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (L), 2. Katie Catledge (L)

11-12 boys – 1. Samuel Page (L)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (L), 2. Jazmyn Santose (K), 3. Alaina Houghtaling (L)

13-14 boys – 1. Jonathan Wade (L)

15-18 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (L), 2. Samantha Ihm (L), Jessica Truesdale (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Nathan Spencer (L), 2. Matthew Martin (L)

Freestyle

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe (L), 2. Emiley Beacham (L), 3. Kylee Franklin (L)

6–under boys – 1. Gavin Steen (L), 2. Tucker Bohn (L), 3. Zachary Hammond (K)

7-8 girls – 1. Amelia Wright (L), 2. Caroline Hammond (K), 3. Kendall Bohn (L)

7-8 boys – 1. Matt Prete (L), 2. Matthan Rogers (K), 3. Will Wilson (L)

9-10 girls – 1. Isabella Ihm (L), 2. Mackenzie Jackson (L), 3. Adrianna Powers (K)

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (L), 2. Joseph Gardner (K), 3. Spencer Bailey (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (L), 2. Mallory McDow (L), 3. Gabby Santose (K)

11-12 boys – 1. Samuel Page (L), 2. Braydon Powers (K), 3. Alex Barton (L)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (L), 2. Jazmyn Santose (K), 3. Sarah Sowell (K)

13-14 boys – 1. Jonathan Wade (L), 2. Shawn Smith (K)

15-18 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (L), 2. Samantha Ihm (L), 3. Kayla Wallace (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Kenneth Martin (L), 2. Luke Sowell (K), 3. Nathan Spencer (L)