.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Strain paces CPTC in district track meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

Kadedra Strain, a girls 13-14 age division competitor, paced the Columbus Parker Track Club’s showing in the 14-under Hershey District track meet held in Columbia.

Strain captured firsts in the 100-meter dash, softball throw and ran a leg on the 4 x 100 relay team, which included Zankel Stevens, Daneka Degraffenreid and LaDasia Blakeney.

The meet was the first competition for the CPTC this season.

In the 10-under girls, Alexis King won the long jump, while Tyesha Perry was the winner in the 200-meter dash.

The CPTC, led by veteran coach Arthur Benjamin, Dorothy Spratt Ingram and Tyger Ingram, captured 36 ribbons and qualified 25 to participate in the Hershey State track meet to be held in Charleston later this spring.

The CPTC awards breakdown included nine firsts, 12 seconds and 15 third-place finishes.

The Columbus Parker Track Club is named in memory of its first coach who was also an outstanding teacher and athletic official.

10-under girls

4 x 100 relay – 2. Alexis King, Alexus Lowery, Tyesha Perry and Makalah Wallace

100 meters – 2. Alexus Lowery

200 meters – 1. Tyesha Perry

Long jump – 1. Alexis King

10-under boys

4 x 100 relay – 2. Ron King, Tyrek Salley, Jalen Wright, Ne’sylus Ford

400 meters – 3. Tyrek Salley

11-12 girls

4 x 100 relay – 3. Alexander Williams, Mya Truesdale, Dezaria Brice, Kayland Hagood

13-14 boys

4 x 100 relay – 3. Trey Ingram, Demargheeay Davis, Hykeim Williams, Kavanta Strain

Softball throw – 2. Demargheeay Davis

13-14 girls

4 x 100 A relay – 1. Kadedra Strain, Zankel Stevens, Daneka Degraffenreid, LaDasia Blakeney

4 x 100 B relay – 3. Jenae Jones, Jennell Jones, Jameisha McWhirter, Anessia Alexander

100 meters – 1. Kadedra Strain

800 meters – 1. Jazmyne Jones

1600 meters – 3. Jazmyne Jones

Softball throw – 1. Kadedra Strain, 2. Zankel Stevens

Long jump – 2. Daneka Degraffenreid, 3. LaDasia Blakeney