.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Stars shine in Aquatics

-A A +A
By The Staff

Staff Reports

The fifth annual swimming championship meet was held last week at the Leroy Springs pool. While the storm cut the meet short on Wednesday, the swimmers were able to complete their competition on Thursday.

Elizabeth Catoe claimed six firsts during the meets. Gracie Scott, Anna Scott, Jory Pettit and Cody Brown each had four firsts.

Jonah Faile and Bree Morgan had three firsts. Luke Sowell, Emily Durant, Chandler Hinson, Kailee Glover and Logan Phillips had two firsts.

100 Yard IM

9-10 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (L), 2. Catherine Abbott, (L), 3. Lauren Spencer

9-10 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Cody Catoe, (L), 3. Coulter Jackson

11-12 girls – 1. Anna Scott (L), 2. Mary Catherine Sizemore (L), 3. Tara Brooks (L)

11-12 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (L), 2. Brooks Digh (L), 3. Bardin Davis (K)

13-14 girls – 1. Bree Morgan (L), 2. Ashley Cauthen (L), 3. Bailey Dabbs (L)

13-14 boys – 1. Jory Pettit (L), 2. Dylan King (L), 3. Dylan Crawford (L)

15-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (L), 2. Kelly Brooks (L), 3. Jordan Truesdale (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Cody Brown (L), 2. Taylor Lindsay (L)

Backstroke

6 and under girls – 1. Emily Durant (L), 2. Adair Higgins (L), 3. Hannah Thomas (L)

6 and under boys – 1. Chandler Hinson (L), 2. Noah Boone (L)

7-8 girls – 1. Emily Hinson (L), 2. Ashley Abbott (L), 3. Abbi Denyer (L)

7-8 boys – 1. Tanner Knight (L), 2. Noah Phillips (L), 3. Samuel Page (L)

9-10 girls – 1. Catherine Abbott (L), 2. Lauren Spencer (L), 3. Jaycie Revels (L)

9-10 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson (L), 2. Alex Steele (L), 3. Cody Catoe (L)

11-12 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (L), 2. Mary Catherine Sizemore (L), 3. Tiara Benson (L)

11-12 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (L), 2. Bryce Blanton (L), 3. Jonathan Catoe (L)

13-14 girls – 1. Sarah DeVenny (L), 2. Beth Tomlin (L), 3. Kaysia Grow (L)

13-14 boys – 1. Dylan King (L), 2. Dylan Crawford (L), 3. Tyler Digh (L)

15-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (L), 2. Breanna Poston (L), 3. Carly Strickland (L)

15-18 boys – 1. Cody Brown (L), 2. Taylor Lindsay (L)

Breastroke

6 and under girls – 1. Charlie Henry (L), 2. Emily Durant (L), 3. Hannah Thomas (L)

6 and under boys – 1. Chandler Hinson (L), 2. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 3. Jonathan Wade (L)

7-8 girls – 1. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 2. Ashley Abbott (L), 3. Abbi Denyer (L)

7-8 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (L), 2. Tanner Knight (L), 3. Noah Phillips (L)

9-10 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (L), 2. Cassidy Soloman (L), 3. Carrie Morrison (L)

9-10 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Coulter Jackson (L), 3. Bryce Poston (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Anna Scott (L), 2. Summer Hinson (L), 3. Haley Weaver (L)

11-12 boys – 1. Brandon Gossman (L), 2. Tyreek McCullough (L), 3. Connor Poston (K)

13-14 girls – 1. Bree Morgan (L), 2. Ashley Cauthen (L), 3. Beth Tomlin (L)

13-14 boys – 1. Jory Pettit (L), 2. Daniel Byrd (L), 3. Tyler Digh (L)

15-18 girls – 1. Jordan Truesdale (K), 2. (tie) Kelly Brooks and Shelley Collins, 3. Carly Strickland (L)

15-18 boys – 1. Cody Brown (L), 2. Steve Chapman (L)

Butterfly

6 and under girls – 1. Charlie Henry (L), 2. Jennifer Hinton (L)

6 and under boys – 1. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 2. Graham England (L), 3. Ethan Hinson (K)

7-8 girls – 1. Kailee Glover (L), 2. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 3. Emily Hinson (L)

7-8 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (L), 2. Rick Gardner (L), 3. John Gilreath (L)

9-10 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (L), 2. Catherine Abbott (L), 3. Carly Robinson (L)

9-10 boys – 1. Cody Catoe (L), 2. Luke Sowell (K), 3. Blaise Hinson (L)

11-12 girls – 1. Anna Scott (L), 2. Mary Catherine Sizemore (L), 3. Emma DeVenny (L)

11-12 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (L), 2. Tyreek McCullough (L), 3. Bryce Blanton (L)

13-14 girls – 1. Sarah DeVenny (L), 2. Bree Morgan (L), 3. Kayla Lane (L)

13-14 boys – 1. Jory Pettit (L), 2. Dylan King (L), 3. Dylan Crawford (L)

15-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (L), 2. Kelly Brooks (L), Jordan Truesdale (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Taylor Lindsay (L)

Freestyle

6 and under girls – 1. Emily Durant (L), 2. Charlie Henry (L), 3. Adair Higgins (L)

6 and under boys – 1. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 2. Chandler Hinson (L)

7-8 girls – 1. Kailee Glover (L), 2. Ashley Abbott (L), 3. Sarah Sowell (K)

7-8 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (L), 2. Tanner Knight (L), 3. Noah Phillips (L)

9-10 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (L), 2. Catherine Abbott (L), 3. Lauren Spencer (L)

9-10 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson (L), 2. Luke Sowell (K), 3. Cody Catoe (L)

11-12 girls – 1. Anna Scott (L), 2. Mary Catherine Sizemore (L), 3. Tiara Benson (L)

11-12 boys – 1. Brandon Gossman (L), 2. Connor Poston (K), 3. Jonah Faile (L)

13-14 girls – 1. Bree Morgan (L), 2. Sarah DeVenny (L), 3. Ashley Cauthen (L)

13-14 boys – 1. Jory Pettit (L), 2. Dylan King (L), 3. Dylan Crawford (L)

15-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (L), 2. Kelly Brooks (L), 3. Shelley Collins (L)

15-18 boys – 1. Cody Brown (L), 2. Steve Chapman (L), 3. Taylor Lindsay (L)

100 yard medley

10 and under girls – 1. Catherine Abbott (L), 2. Ashley Abbott (L), 3. Gracie Scott (L)

10 and under boys – 1. Coulter Jackson (L), 2. Tanner Knight (L), 3. Logan Phillips (L)

11-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (L), 2. Ashley Cauthen (L), 3. Bree Morgan (L)

11-18 boys – 1. Dylan King (L), 2. Cody Brown (L), 3. Jory Pettit (L)

100 yard freestyle

10 and under girls – 1. Catherine Abbott (L), 2. Ashley Abbott (L), 3. Kailee Glover (L)

10 and under boys – 1. Cody Catoe (L), 2. Noah Phillips (L), 3. Logan Phillips (L)

11-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (L), 2. Anna Scott (L), 3. Ashley Cauthen (L)

11-18 boys – 1. Steve Chapman (L), 2. Brandon Gossman (L), 3. Dylan King (L).