.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Sharks capture road swim win over Chester

-A A +A

Recreation swim league

By The Staff

 

The Lancaster County Parks and Recreation swim team Sharks capped an unbeaten regular season with a 244-126 road win over the Chester Waves on Thursday, June 26.

Charlee Brooke Henry, Simon Wright and Gracie Scott led the Sharks with four wins each in the meet.

Amelia Wright, Isabella Thorpe and Wesley Montgomery each had three wins.

Brayden Russell and Alex Montgomery each posted a pair of firsts in the meet.

The LCST swept eight firsts during the relays in the meet to boost its 118-point win.

Lancaster County will host the annual Aquatics on July 8-9 at 4 p.m.

The 10-under swimmers will compete Tuesday, July 8, with the 11-up swimmers to complete July 9 at the LCP.

The Aquatics meet will include teams from Kershaw, Chester, Camden and host Lancaster.

Individual medley

9-10 girls – 1. Tamara Tipton, 2. Isabella Ihm

9-10 boys – 1. Brayden Russell, 2. Alex Montgomery, 3. Will Wilson

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry, 2. Mallory McDow

11-12 boys – 1. Simon Wright, 2. Jonathan Wade, 3. Tyler Tipton

13-14 girls – 2. Reece Walker

13-14 boys – 3. Samuel Page

15-18 girls – 1. Gracie Scott, 2. Makenzie Henry, 3. Samantha Ihm

15-18 boys – 2. Brooks Digh

Backstoke

6-under girls – 1. Emmie Grace Johnson, 3. Abigail Trammell

6-under boys – 3. Blake Gilmore

7-8 girls – 1. Amelia Wright, 2. Amanda Clem, 3. London Elliott

7-8 boys – 1. Reece Earl, 2. Hunter Mills, 3. Kamarion Harris

9-10 girls – 1. Tamra Tipton

9-10 boys – 1. Brayden Russell, 2. Alex Montgomery, 3. Brayden Kennington

11-12 girls – 1. Mallory McDow, 2. Makenzy Mills, 3. Jennifer Hinton

11-12 boys – 1. Simon Wright, 2. Jonathan Wade, 3. Tyler Tipton

13-14 girls – 2. Hannah Moore, 3. Onesty Bell

13-14 boys – 1. Samuel Page

15-18 girls – 1. Samantha Ihm

Breaststroke

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe, 2. Abigail Trammell

6-under boys – 2. Blake Gilmore

7-8 girls – 1. Amelia Wright, 2. London Elliott, 3. Amanda Clem

7-8 boys – 1. Wesley Montgomery, 2. Reece Earl, 3. Aaron Morgan

9-10 girls – 2. Kendall Bohn

9-10 boys – 1. Will Wilson, 2. Brayden Russell, 3. Andon Langley

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry

11-12 boys – 1. Tyler Tipton

13-14 girls – 3. Onesty Bell

13-14 boys – 3. Samuel Page

15-18 girls – 1. Gracie Scott, 2. Makenzie Henry

15-18 boys – 1. Brooks Digh

Butterfly

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe, 2. Emmie Grace Johnson, 3. Alex Trimnal

7-8 boys – 1. Wesley Montgomery, 2. Aaron Morgan, 3. Hunter Mills

9-10 girls – 2. Isabella Ihm, 3. Georgia Moore

9-10 boys – 1. Alex Montgomery, 2. Will Wilson, 3. Preston Bailey

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry, 2. Makenzy Mills, 3. Mallory McDow

11-12 boys – 1. Simon Wright, 2. Jonathan Wade

13-14 girls – 1. Reece Walker

13-14 boys – 3. Landon Digh

15-18 girls – 1. Gracie Scott, 2. Makenzie Henry, 3. Samantha Ihm

Freestyle

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe, 2. Emmie Grace Johnson, 3. Abigail Trammell

6-under boys – 2. Blake Gilmore

7-8 girls – 1. Amelia Wright, 2. Amanda Clem, 3. London Elliott

7-8 boys – 1. Wesley Montgomery, 2. Reece Earl, 3. Kamarion Harris

9-10 girls – 1. Isabella Ihm, 3. Hadleigh Corcoran

9-10 boys – 1. Alex Montgomery, 2. Brayden Russell

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry, 2. Mallory McDow, 3. Makenzy Mills

11-12 boys – 1. Simon Wright, 2. Jonathan Wade, 3. Tyler Tipton

13-14 girls – 2. Hannah Moore, 3. Reece Walker

13-14 boys – 2. Samuel Page

15-18 girls – 1. Gracie Scott, 2. Makenzie Henry, 3. Samantha Ihm

15-18 boys – 2. Brooks Digh