.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Rams edge Warriors to take IL Invitational crown

-A A +A

Chesterfield tops 16-team field

By The Staff

Chesterfield captured four weight titles and had 10 wrestlers place to compile 238.5 points on the way to the 2008 Warrior Invitational championship at Indian Land High School on Saturday.

The CHS Rams’ champions included Tyler Alley (103), Ian Harper (119), Josh McCall (125) and Elijah Burr (135).

Indian Land, led by tournament Most Outstanding Wrester Dillon Creed, finished second with 228 points, with Buford third, 140 points.

Creed, with a 4-0 mark, won the 140-pound class. He along with Warriors’ teammates Mark Gunter (160), Reco Hayden (215) and Josh Gray (275) captured individual titles. The Warriors had nine wrestlers place.

Buford, which had six wrestlers place, was led by second-place finishers Rashad Cunningham (125) and Johntrell Caudle (275).

“Our tournament was in the tradition of our past tournaments and that was outstanding,” IL coach Mike Kersey said. “The competition was tough and the teams competed well.

“We owe a special word of thanks to our parents for their help and support in running the tournament and making sure all the details were taken care of,” Kersey said. “We’re blessed to have such wonderful support from a dedicated group.”

Teams 4-16 included Waddell, 138; Broome, 125; South Meck, 115.5; York, 115; Clover, 97.5; Northwestern A, 96; Providence Day, 84; Sun Valley, 83.5; Sumter, 81; Charlotte Christian, 80; Northwestern B, 27; Camden Military, 26; and House Team, 17

103 – 1. Tyler Alley (CHF), 2. Terry Denning (SM), 3. Taylor Champion (BRM), 4. Andrew Brown (CL)

112 – 1. Garrett Woods (SM), 2. Jesse Green (Y) 3. Ryan Henson (SV), Jared Smith (IL) (tie)

119 – 1. Ian Harper (CHF) 2. Houston Moss (BRM), 3. Logan Creed (IL), Lain Adams (BUF) (tie)

125 – 1. Josh McCall (CHF), 2. Rashad Cunningham (BUF), 3. Michael Mitchell (NW-A), Richard David (WAD) (tie)

130 – 1. Cody Parks (NW-A), 2. Will Readhead (CLT), 3. Nick Gullege (CHF), 4. Evan Rodbell (PD)

135 – 1. Elijah Burr (CHF) 2. Trevor Jones (IL), 3. Ta Cannon (Y), Hunter Payne (CLT) (tie)

140 – 1. Dillon Creed (IL), 2. Jake Rigsby (CLT), 3. Andrew Lovice (SUM), Aric Barr (WAD) (tie)

145 – 1. Tyler Gardner (WAD), 2. Thomas Harris (IL), 3. Franklin Crowley (CHF), 4. Hayden Raabe (SUM)

152 – 1. Josh Sullivan (SUM), 2. Matt Austin (SM), 3. Stafano Sojo (IL), Carlos Robinson (CHF) (tie)

160 – 1. Mark Gunter (IL), 2. Josh Finigan (CL), 3. Anthony Williams (WAD), Lamont McPhearson (BUF) (tie)

171 – 1. Will Marek (SV), 2. A.J. Woodard (BRM), 3. Daniel Deese (BUF), 4. Tre’van McClinton (CHF)

189 – 1. Sam Curtis (CL), 2. Joe Kimball (Y), 3. Devan Mills (NW-A), Josh Ferguson (BUF) (tie)

215 – 1. Reco Hayden (IL), 2. Trip Williams (BRM), 3. Alan Marshall (PD), 4. Tim Wright (CHF)

275 – 1. Josh Gray (IL), 2. Johntrell Caudle (BUF), 3. Cory Troutman (Y), 4. Billy Little (CHF)