.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Makos top Stingrays for second victory

-A A +A

Team ups mark to 2-1

By The Staff

The Lancaster Makos moved their record to 2-1 with a 324-216 win over the Kershaw Stingrays at the Kershaw pool on Thursday.

Previous
Play
Next

The Makos were led by Logan Phillips, Noah Phillips, Bryce Blanton and Elizabeth Catoe who posted four wins each.

Taylor Teague tallied three firsts, while Emma Higgins, Riley Burton and Anna Funderburk each had two wins for the Makos.

Kershaw was paced by Jennifer Truesdale and Connor Poston who had four wins apiece. Jazmyn Santos and Will Gardner each took three wins.

The Makos sealed their win, sweeping the relay events.

Individual medley

9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 2. Michaela Burton (L), 3. Gracie Ivester (K)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M), 3. Luke Faulkenberry (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Jazmyn Santos (K), 2. Kaylee Proctor (M), 3. Sydney Sullivan (K)

11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Nic Wallace (K)

13-14 girls – 1. Kayla Wallace (K), 2. Hannah Walker (K), 3. Jessica Truesdale (K)

13-14 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton (M), 2. Brooks Digh (M), 3. Luke Sowell (K)

15-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (M), 2. Jordan Truesdale (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Connor Poston (K), 2. Tyler Digh (M), Will Reese (K)

Backstroke

6-under boys – 1. Will Gardner (K), 2. Carson Blackmon (M), 3. Jaden Young (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Makenzie Mills (M), 2. Tia Proctor (M), 3. Kaitlyn Ryan (M)

7-8 boys – 1. Joseph Gardner (K), 2. Will Jones (M), 3. Grayson Young (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Gabby Santos (K), 2. Gracie Ivester (K), 3. Michaela Burton (M)

9-10 boys – 1. Nathan Reid (M), 2. Tyler Tipton (M), 3. C.J. Adams (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Sarah Sowell (K), 2. Sydney Sullivan (K), 3. Bailey Walker (M)

11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Dakota Roberts (K), 3. Nic Wallace (K)

13-14 girls – 1. Emma Higgins (M), 2. Anna Funderburk (M), 3. Kayla Wallace (K)

13-14 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton (M), 2. Coulter Jackson (M), 3. Bryce Poston (K)

15-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (M), 2. Carly Strickland (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Connor Poston (K), 2. Johnathon Catoe (M), 3. Jeff Strickland (M)

Breaststroke

6-under girls – 1. Brooke Peake (K), 2. Tamra Tipton (M), 3. Delaney Hinson (M)

6-under boys – 1. Weston Joyner (K), 2. Jaden Young (M), 3. Carson Blackmon (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Caroline Wrenn (K), 3. Maraya Hinton (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 2. Reece Walker (M), Gabby Santos (K)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M), 3. Luke Faulkenberry (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Jazmyn Santos (K), 2. Kaylee Proctor (M), 3. Hailley Burton (M)

11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Jordan Rollins (K)

13-14 girls – 1. Emma Higgins (M), 2. Cassidy Soloman (K), 3. Hannah Walker (K)

13-14 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Brooks Digh (M), 3. Coulter Jackson (M)

15-18 girls – 1. Victoria Joyner (K), 2. Carly Strickland (M), 3. Amanda Mobley (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Tyreek McCullough (M), 2. Jeff Strickland (M), 3. Will Reese (K)

Butterfly

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton (M)

6-under boys – 1. Will Gardner (K), 2. Weston Joyner (K)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Makenzie Mills (M), 3. Maraya Hinton (M)

7-8 boys – 1. Colby Wallace (K), 2. Jake Faulkenberry (K)

9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 2. Michaela Burton (M), 3. Reece Walker (M)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 3. Landon Digh (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Jazmyn Santos (K), 2. Kaylee Proctor (M), 3. Sarah Sowell (K)

11-12 boys – 1. Jordan Rollins (K), 2. Nic Wallace (K)

13-14 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk (M), 2. Hannah Walker (K), 3. Jessica Truesdale (K)

13-14 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton (M), 2. Luke Sowell (K), 3. Brooks Digh (M)

15-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (M), 2. Jordan Truesdale (K), 3. Victoria Joyner (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Connor Poston (K), 2. Johnathon Catoe (M), 3. Tyreek McCullough (M)

Freestyle

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 2. Tamra Tipton (M), 3. Brooke Peake (K)

6-under boys – 1. Will Gardner (K), 2. Weston Joyner (K), Carson Blackmon (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Makenzie Mills (M), 3. Allana Morgan (M)

7-8 boys – 1. Will Jones (M), 2. Grayson Young (M), 3. Joseph Gardner (K)

9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 2. Michaela Burton (M), 3. Gabby Santos (K)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Nathan Reid (M), 3. Luke Faulkenberry (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Sydney Sullivan (K), 2. Jazmyn Santos (K), 3. Haley Vincent (K)

11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Dakota Roberts (K), 3. Nic Wallace (K)

13-14 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk (M), Emma Higgins (M), 3. Cassidy Soloman (K)

13-14 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton (M), 2. Brooks Digh (M), 3. Luke Sowell (K)

15-18 girls – 1. Elizabeth Catoe (M), 2. Carly Strickland (M), 3. Jordan Truesdale (K)

15-18 boys – 1. Connor Poston (K), 2. Tyreek McCullough (M) 3. Jeff Strickland (M)

 The Makos sealed the win, sweeping the relays.