.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Makos take win over Waves

-A A +A

Staff Reports
The Lancaster Makos capped their regular-season swim campaign, taking a 319-206 win over the Chester Waves on Thursday, June 28.
Jennifer Hinton, Will Burton, Michaela Burton, Anna Funderburk and Catherine Abbott each posted four wins to pace the Makos.
Makena Barker, Jaden Young, Taylor Teague, Coulter Jackson and Bryce Blanton each registered three firsts. Grayson Young notched two wins.
Zack Mothershed, Riley Burton, Maraya Hinton, Hailley Burton and Brooks Digh each had a win for the Makos.
The season-ending Aquatics meet will be held July 11-12 at Chester.
The meet begins each day at 4 p.m., with warm-ups at 3.
On July 11, Wednesday, the 10-under swimmers will compete.
On Thursday, July 12, the 11-over swimmers will compete.
Individual medley
9-10 Girls – 1. Jennifer Hinton, 2. Reece Walker, 3. Maraya Hinton
9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton, 2. Tyler Tipton
11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton
11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips
13-14 girls – 1. Catherine Abbott, 2. Hailley Burton
13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson
15-18 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk
15-18 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton, 2. Brooks Digh
Backstroke
6-under girls – 1. Makena Barker, 2. Gabriella Mothershed
6-under boys – 1. Jaden Young (M), 2. Zack Mothershed
7-8 girls – 1. Riley Burton, 2. Tamra Tipton
7-8 boys – 1. Grayson Young
9-10 girls – 1. Maraya Hinton, 2. Hannah Thomas, 3. Makenzy Mills
9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton, 2. Will Jones
11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips
13-14 girls – 1. Catherine Abbott, 2. Hailley Burton
13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson
15-18 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk
15-18 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton
Breaststroke
6-under girls – 1. Gabriella Mothershed, 2. Abby Smith
6-under boys – 1. Jaden Young, 2. Aaron Morgan
7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague, 2. Jaycie Smith
7-8 boys – 1. Grayson Young
9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Hinton, 2. Reece Walker
9-10 boys – 1. Tyler Tipton, 2. Will Jones
11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton
11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips
13-14 girls – 1. Hailley Burton
13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson
15-18 boys – 1. Brooks Digh
Butterfly
6-under girls – 1. Makena Barker, 2. Abby Smith
6-under boys – 1. Zack Mothershed, 2. Hunter Mills
7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague, 2. Riley Burton
9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Hinton, 2. Maraya Hinton, 3. Makenzy Mills
9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton
11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton
11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh
13-14 girls – 1. Catherine Abbott
15-18 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk
15-18 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton, 2. Brooks Digh
Freestyle
6-under girls – 1. Makena Barker, 2. Gabriella Mothershed
6-under boys – 1. Jaden Young, 2. Zack Mothershed
7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague, 2. Riley Burton
7-8 boys – 1. Grayson Young
9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Hinton, 2. Maraya Hinton, 3. Reece Walker
9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton, 2. Tyler Tipton
11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton
11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips
13-14 girls – 1. Catherine Abbott, 2. Hailley Burton
13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson
15-18 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk
15-18 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton, 2. Brooks Digh
Medley relays
10-under girls – Makos
10-under boys –  Makos
11-up girls – Makos
Freestyle relays
10-under girls – Makos
10-under boys – Makos
11-up girls – Makos