.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Makos swimmers defeat Camden

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Lancaster Makos upped their record to 3-2 after a 244-234 home win over Camden on Thursday, June 20.

The Makos were led by Landon Digh who had four wins. Coulter Jackson, Wesley Montgomery, Maraya Hinton and Grace Scott each had three wins.

Makenzy Mills, Emmie Grace Johnson, Tamra Tipton, Jaycie Smith and Brooks Digh had two wins each. Hunter Mills, Heath Hunter and Will Jones each notched a win for the Makos. The Makos’ relay won eight firsts in 12 relays.

“We were down to 14 swimmers,” Makos coach Denise Walker said. “I am super proud of the swimmers that stepped up this evening.”

Individual medley
9-10 girls – 1. Makenzy Mills (M), 2. Maraya Hinton (M)
9-10 boys – 2. Will Jones (M)
11-12 girls – 2. Reece Walker (M)
11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh. (M), 3. Tyler Tipton (M)
13-14 boys – 3. Trevor Tipton (M)
15-18 girls – 2. Grace Scott (M)
15-18 boys –1. Coulter Jackson (M), 2. Brooks Digh (M)

Backstroke
6-under girls – 1. Emmie Grace Johnson (M)
6-under boys – 2. Hunter Mills (M)
7-8 girls – 1. Tamra Tipton (M), 2. Jaycie Smith (M), 3. Torie Johnson (M)
7-8 boys – 1. Wesley Montgomery (M), 2. Jayden Young (M), 3. Zachary Mothershed (M)
9-10 girls – 1. Makenzy Mills (M), 2. Caydence Blackmon (M), 3. Georgia Moore (M)
9-10 boys – 1. Heath Hunter (M)
11-12 girls – 3. Onesty Bell (M)
13-14 boys– 3. Trevor Tipton (M)
15-18 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson (M), 2. Noah Phillips

Breaststroke
6-under girls – 2. Emmie Grace Johnson (M)
6-under boys – 2. Hunter Mills (M)
7-8 girls – 1. Jaycie Smith (M,)2. Tamra Tipton (M),
7-8 boys – 1.Wesley Montgomery  (M), 2. Matthew Mothershed (M)
9-10 girls – 1. Maraya Hinton (M), 2. Georgia Moore (M)
9-10 boys – 1. Will Jones (M)
11-12 girls – 2. Reece Walker (M)
11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh  (M), 2. Tyler Tipton (M)
13-14 girls – 2. Hannah Moore (M)
13-14 boys – 3. Trevor Tipton (M)
15-18 girls – 1. Grace Scott (M)
15-18 boys – 1. Brooks Digh (M) 2. Coulter Jackson (M)

Butterfly
7-8 girls –1. Jaycie Smith (M)
7-8 boys – 2. Zachary Mothershed (M), Matthew Mothershed (M)
9-10 girls – 1. Maraya Hinton (M) 2. Makenzy Mills (M)
9-10 boys – 3. Will Jones (M)
11-12 girls – 3. Reece Walker (M)
11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh (M)
13-14 girls – 2. Hannah Moore (M)
15-18 girls – 1. Grace Scott
15-18 boys – 1. Brooks Digh (M)

Freestyle
6-under girls – 1. Emmie Grace Johnson (M), 3.Abby Smith (M)
6-under boys – 1. Hunter Mills (M)
7-8 girls – 1. Tamra Tipton (M), 3. Torie Johnson (M)
7-8 boys – 1. Wesley Montgomery (M), 2. Jayden Young (M)
9-10 girls – 1. Maraya Hinton (M), 2. Makenzy Mills (M)
9-10 boys – 3. Will Jones (M)
11-12 girls – 3. Marlee Mothershed (M)
11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh (M), 3.Tyler Tipton (M)
15-18 girls – 1.Grace Scott  (M)
15-18 boys - 1. Coulter Jackson (M),  2. Brooks Digh (M)