.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Makos post swim win over Kershaw

-A A +A

Staff Reports
 The Lancaster Makos evened their recreation swim season record at 1-1 with a 321-216 win over Kershaw at the Kershaw Aquatics Center on Thursday.
The Makos were led by Michaela Burton, Will Burton, Anna Funderburk, Noah Phillips and Gracie Scott who posted three wins each.
Riley Burton, Emily Durant, Jennifer Hinton, Tamra Tipton, Grayson Young and Jayden Young each had two wins. Makena Barker, Hailey Burton, Landon Digh, Coulter Jackson and Zack Mothershed each posted a win.
Kershaw was paced by Connor Poston who had four wins. Luke Sowell notched three firsts and Lyles Barre had two firsts.
Alexis Pope, Hammond Wrenn, Isaac Ivester, Sarah Sowell, John-Winst Ivester, Luke Faulkenberry, Annie Marie Barton and Bryce Poston each had one win for Kershaw.
Individual medley
9-10 girls  – 1. Emily Durant (M), 2. Reece Walker (M)
9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton (M), 2. Luke Faulkenberry (K)
11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton (M), 2. Sarah Sowell (K), 3. Jennifer Truesdale (K)
11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M), 3. Nathan Reid (M)
13-14 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (M), 2. Jazmyn Santos (K), 3. Hailey Burton (M)
13-14 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Bryce Poston (K), 3. Coulter Jackson (M)
15-18 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk (M), 2. Angela Hilton (K)
15-18 boys – 1. Connor Poston (K), 2. Brooks Digh (M), 3. Bardin Davis (K)
Backstroke
6-under girls – 1. Alexis Pope (K), 2 Makena Barker (M), 3. Abby Smith (M)
6-under boys – 1. Hammond Wrenn (K), 2. Jayden Young (M), 3. Zack Mothershed (M)
7-8 girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 2. Tamra Tipton (M), 3. Lydia Hinson (K)
7-8 boys – 1. Isaac Ivester (K), 2 Grayson Young (M)
9-10 girls – 1. Emily Durant (M), 2. Ali Faile (M), 3. Hannah Thomas (M)
9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton (M), 2. Tyler Tipton (M), 3. Will Jones (M)
11-12 girls – 1. Sarah Sowell (K), 2. Gabby Santos (K), 3. Gracie Ivester (K)
11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Nathan Reid (M), 3. Braydon Powers (K)
13-14 girls – 1. Hailey Burton (M), 2. Bailey Walker (M), 3. Cheyenne Boan (K)
13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson (M), 2. Luke Sowell (K)
15-18 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk (M), 2. Anne Marie Barton (K)
Breaststroke
6-under girls – 1. Lyles Barre (K), 2. Brooke Peake (K), 3. Gabbie Mothershed (M)
6-under boys – 1. Jayden Young (M), 2. Aaron Morgan (M), 3. Hammond Wrenn (K)
7-8 girls – 1. Tamra Tipton (M), 2. Lydia Hinson (K), 3. Jaycie Smith (M)
7-8 boys – 1. Grayson Young (M), 2. Weston Joyner (K), 3. John-Winst Ivester (K)
9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Hinton (M), 2. Reece Walker (M), 3. Hannah Thomas (M)
9-10 boys – 1. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 2. Will Jones (M), 3. Tyler Tipton (M)
11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton (M), 2. Gabby Santos (K), 3. Abbi Burgess (K)
11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M), 3. Braydon Powers (K)
13-14 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (M), 2. Jazmyn Santos (K), 3. Hailey Burton (M)
13-14 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Bryce Poston (K), 3. Coulter Jackson (M)
15-18 girls – 1. Anne Marie Barton (K), 2. Angela Hilton (K)
15-18 boys – 1. Connor Poston (K), 2. Tyreek McCullough (M), 3. Brooks Digh (M)
Butterfly
6-under girls – 1. Lyles Barre (K), 2. Brooke Peake (K), 3. Makena Barker (M)
6-under boys – 1. Zack Mothershed (M), 2. Matthan Rogers (K)
7-8 girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 2. Gracie Williams (M), 3. Mary Vecchio (K)
7-8 boys – 1. John-Winst Ivester (K), 2. Colby Wallace (K), 3. Weston Joyner (K)
9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Hinton (M), 2. Maraya Hinton (M), 3. Reece Walker (M)
9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton (M), 2. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 3. Christian Talford (K)
11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton (M), 2. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 3. Sarah Sowell (K)
11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh (M), 2. Nic Wallace
13-14 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (M), 2. Jazmyn Santos (K), 3. Kayla Wallace (K)
13-14 boys – 1. Bryce Poston (K)
15-18 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk (M), 2. Angela Hilton (K)
15-18 boys – 1. Connor Poston (K), 2. Tyreek McCullough (M), 3. Brooks Digh (M)
Freestyle
6-under girls – 1. Makena Barker (M), 2. Brooke Peake (K), 3. Lyles Barre (K)
6-under boys – 1. Jayden Young (M), 2. Zack Mothershed (M), 3. Matthan Rogers (K)
7-8 girls – 1. Tamra Tipton (M), 2. Riley Burton (M), 3. Allana Morgan (M)
7-8 boys – 1. Grayson Young (M), 2. John-Winst Ivester (K), 3. Weston Joyner (K)
9-10 girls – 1. Emily Durant (M), 2. Jennifer Hinton (M), 3. Ali Faile (M)
9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton (M), 2. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 3. Tyler Tipton (M)
11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton (M), 2. Sarah Sowell (K), 3. Madeline Richmond
11-12 boys – 1. Noah Phillips (M), 2. Nathan Reid (M), 3. Braydon Powers (K)
13-14 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (M), 2. Jazmyn Santos (K), 3. Hailey Burton (M)
13-14 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Bryce Poston (K), 3. Coulter Jackson (M)
15-18 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk (M), 2.  Anne Marie Barton (K), 3. Angela Hilton (K)
15-18 boys – 1. Connor Poston (K), 2. Tyreek McCullough (M), 3. Brooks Digh (M)