.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Makos post swim win over Camden

-A A +A

Team goes to 2-1

By The Staff

The Lancaster Makos swim team improved to 2-1 on the season, taking a 279-269 win over host Camden on Saturday.

The Makos were led by Will Burton, Micheala Burton and Coulter Jackson who had four wins each. Brooks Digh, Taylor Teague, Grayson Young and Jaden Young each had three firsts in the meet.

Bryce Blanton and Logan Phillips had two wins apiece. Riley Burton, Landon Digh, Anna Funderburk, Mackenzie Mills, Zack Mothershed and Nathan Reid each notched a win for the LM.

The Makos relay teams boosted the road win with six firsts in seven relays.

Individual medley

9-10 girls – 2. Reece Walker (M)

9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton (M)

11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh (M), 2. Logan Phillips (M), 3. Nathan Reid (M)

13-14 girls – 3. Hailey Burton (M)

13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson (M), 2. Noah Phillips (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Brooks Digh (M), 2. Bryce Blanton (M)

Backstroke

6-under girls – 3. Abby Smith (M)

6-under boys – 1. Jaden Young (M), 2. Zack Mothershed (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 2. Tamra Tipton (M)

7-8 boys – 1. Grayson Young (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Makenzie Mills (M)

9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton (M), 2. Will Jones (M), 3. Tyler Tipton (M)

11-12 boys – 1. Nathan Reid (M)

13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson (M), 2. Noah Phillips (M)

15-18 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton (M)

Breaststroke

6-under boys – 1. Jaden Young (M), 3. Aaron Morgan (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Tamra Tipton (M)

7-8 boys – 1. Grayson Young (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Hinton (M), 2. Reece Walker (M)

9-10 boys – 2. Will Jones (M), 3. Tyler Tipton (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton (M)

11-12 boys – 2. Landon Digh (M)

13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson (M), 2. Noah Phillips

15-18 boys – 1. Brooks Digh (M)

Butterfly

6-under girls – 2. Abby Smith (M)

6-under boys – 1. Zack Mothershed (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Riley Burton (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Hinton (M)

9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton (M), 3. Marlee Mothershed

11-12 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M)

13-14 girls – 2. Hailley Burton (M)

15-18 girls – 3. Anna Funderburk (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Bryce Blanton (M), 2. Brooks Digh (M)

Freestyle

6-under girls – 3. Gabbie Mothershed (M)

6-under boys – 1. Jaden Young (M), 2. Zack Mothershed (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 3. Tamra Tipton (M)

7-8 boys – 2. Grayson Young (M)

9-10 girls – 3. Jennifer Hinton (M)

9-10 boys – 1. Will Burton (M), 3. Will Jones (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Michaela Burton (M)

11-12 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M)

13-14 girls – 3. Hailey Burton (M)

13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson (M), 2. Noah Phillips (M)

15-18 girls – 3. Anna Funderburk (M)

 15-18 boys – 1. Brooks Digh (M), 2. Bryce Blanton (M)