.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Makos down Camden in road win

-A A +A

Team improves mark to 3-1

By The Staff

 

   

The Lancaster Makos moved their swim mark to 3-1 with a 289-250 win over host Camden on Saturday.

The Makos were paced by Brooks Digh who notched four firsts in the 39-point win. Jaden Young, Will Jones, Anna Funderburk and Taylor Teague each had three firsts.

Michaela Burton, Landon Digh, Emma Higgins, Nathan Reid, Jeff Strickland and Riley Burton each posted two wins to aid the win.

The Makos also boosted their hopes with six of eight relay wins.

The Makos hosted Kershaw on Tuesday.

The Lancaster Tigers travel to Camden on Saturday.

Individual medley

9-10 girls – 1. Michaela Burton, 2. Adair Higgins

9-10 boys – 1. Landon Digh

11-12 girls – 2. Kaylee Proctor, 3. Hailey Burton

11-12 boys – 2. Noah Phillips

13-14 girls – 1. Emma Higgins

13-14 boys – 1. Brooks Digh, 2. Bryce Blanton

Backstroke

6-under girls – 1. Tamra Tipton, 3. Riley Burton

6-under boys – 1. Jaden Young

7-8 girls – 1. Makenzie Mills, 3. Tia Proctor

7-8 boys – 1. Will Jones, 2. Grayson Young

9-10 girls – 2. Michaela Burton

9-10 boys – 1. Nathan Reid

11-12 girls – 2. Bailey Walker, 3. Brianna Gulledge

11-12 boys – 2. Noah Phillips

13-14 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk, 2. Emma Higgins

13-14 boys – 1. Coulter Jackson, 3. Bryce Blanton

Breaststroke

6-under girls – 2. Tamra Tipton

6-under boys – 1. Jaden Young

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague, 2. Allana Morgan

7-8 boys – 1. Will Jones, 3. Grayson Young

9-10 girls –  2. Reece Walker

9-10 boys –  2. Nathan Reid, 3. Landon Digh

11-12 girls – 2. Kaylee Proctor, 3. Hailey Burton

11-12 boys – 2. Noah Phillips

13-14 girls – 1. Emma Higgins

13-14 boys – 1. Brooks Digh, 2. Coulter Jackson

15-18 boys – 1. Jeff Strickland

Butterfly

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague, 3. Makenzie Mills

9-10 girls – 1. Michaela Burton, 2. Jennifer Hinton, 3. Reece Walker

9-10 boys – 1. Landon Digh, 2. Tyler Tipton

11-12 girls – 3. Kaylee Proctor

13-14 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk

13-14 boys – 1. Brooks Digh, 2. Bryce Blanton

15-18 boys – 3. Tyler Digh

Freestyle

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton

6-under boys – 1. Jaden Young

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague, 2. Maraya Hinton

7-8 boys – 1. Will Jones, 2. Grayson Young

9-10 girls – 2. Michaela Burton

9-10 boys – 1. Nathan Reed, 2. Landon Digh, 3. Tyler Tipton

11-12 boys – 2. Noah Phillips

13-14 girls – 1. Anna Funderburk, 2. Emma Higgins

13-14 boys – 1. Brooks Digh, 2. Bryce Blanton

15-18 boys – 1. Jeff Strickland