.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LHS wins county meet

-A A +A

Bruin boys, girls top field in KLS track meet

By The Staff

 

Previous
Play
Next

   

Lancaster High School swept to a pair of wins in the annual Run for Ryan Lancaster County track meet on Saturday at the LHS track.

The meet was a part of an event to raise awareness for Kleine-Levin Syndrome.

The Bruins, with 75 points, topped Indian Land, 61 and Buford, 29, in the boys meet.

The Lady Bruins swept the girls meet with 106 points, followed by Indina Land’s 50 and two points for Buford.

Darius Cureton paced the LHS boys with 16 points. Roy Watts followed with 11 and Wylie Penegar posted 10.

Cureton won the 200 meters, ran a leg on the 4 x 400 relay and was second in the 100 meters.

In the girls’ meet, Janell Miller led LHS with 20 and Janae Jones had 17. Miller won the 100 meters, 200 meters and ran legs on the winning 4 x 100 relay and 4 x 400 relay.

400 relay – 1. Indian Land, 2. Lancaster

3200 relay – 1. Indian Land, 2. Lancaster

110 high hurdles – 1. Je’Narus Hood, 2. Manny Delegado (IL)

100 meters – 1. Anthony Stephens (B) 2. Darius Cureton (L)

1600 – 1. Wylie Penegar (L), 2. James Gregory (IL)

400 meters – 1. Anthony Stephens (B) 2. Manny Delegado (IL)

400 intermediate hurdles – 1. Zachiriah Keehn (IL), 2. Je’Narus Hood (L)

800 meters – 1. Travis Butler (IL), 2. Eric McPhearson (B)

200 meters – 1. Darius Cureton (L), 2. Anthony Stephens (B)

3200 – 1. Wylie Penegar (L), 2. James Gregory (IL)

Shot put – 1. Quinshun Evans (L), 2. Johnny Mace (IL)

Discus – 1. Quinshun Evans (L), 2. Jamal Lewis (L)

High jump – 1. Marty Cauthen (IL), 2. Tywon Anthony (L)

Long jump – 1. Roy Watts (L), 2. Darius Cureton (L)

Triple jump – 1. Roy Watts (L), 2. Darius Cureton (L)

1600 relay – 1. Darius Cureton, Tywon Anthony, Kewon Anthony, Jonathan Reid (L)

Girls meet

400 relay – 1. Kadedra Strain, Janell Miller, Danisha Harris, Patrice Campbell (L)

3200 relay – 1. Janae Jones, Jenell Jones, Eden Christopher, Elizabeth Catoe (L)

100 meters – 1. Janell Miller (L), 2. Patrice Campbell (L)

1600 meters – 1, Jenell Jones (L), 2. Elizabeth Catoe (L)

400 hurdles – 1. Tori Cunningham (L), 2. Kadedra Strain (L)

800 meters – 1. Janae Jones (L), 2. Jenell Jones (L)

200 meters – 1. Janell Miller (L), 2. Danisha Harris (L)

3200 meters – 1. Jenae Jones (L), 2. Jenell Jones (L)

4 x 400 – 1. Tori Cunningham, Janell Miller, Ebony McCain, Zykeyah Strain (L)

Shot put – 1. ShaQuandra Waters . 2. Aliya Byrd

Discus – 1. ShaQuandra Waters (L), 2. Aliya Byrd

High jump – 1. Kadedra Strain, 2. Tori Cunningham

Long jump – 1. Lindsey Johnson (IL), 2. Danisha Harris (L)

Triple jump – 1. Lindsey Johnson (IL)

100 hurdles – 1. Rebecca Jette (IL), 2. Shayna Fairclough (IL)

400 meters – 1. Destiny Todd (IL), 2. Zykeyah Strain (L)