.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LCPRC salutes soccer champions

-A A +A

County youth soccer wrapup

By The Staff

Following is a roundup of the Lancaster County Parks and Recreation fall soccer season.

Rookies (ages 5-6)

Divisional Champions:

Indian Land Division: Harris-Teeter

Buford Division: Mobley Drug

Lancaster Division: Dominguez Rucker

Kershaw/Heath Springs Division: Baker Funeral Home

Wild Card Spot: Perception Builders

Playoff bracket: ages 5-6

First round: 

Perception Builders 4 Mobley Drugs 1

Semifinal round:

Baker Funeral Home 3 (3-1 on Pks) Harris-Teeter 2

Dominguez Rucker 3 Perception Builders 1

Finals:

Dominguez Rucker 2 Baker Funeral Home 1. (second round In PKs)

Dominguez Rucker posted a 10-0 season.

Pee Wee (ages 7-8)

Tie for first place:

Blackwell Trimmal Myers (BTM) 9-1, Port’s Heating and Air 9-1.

Port’s won the division based upon their scoring difference between BTM and themselves.

First place: Lancaster Pawn

Tie for second place: Hall Construction, Knights of Columbus (KOC), Hallie Gold Mine

The three teams tied for second with 13 points each. A playoff between the three teams in the South determined which team earned the second-place finish in its division and advancement to the final four in this age group.

South “play-in” Game:

Knights of Columbus 2, Hallie Gold Mine 1

South first round game:

Knights of Columbus (KOC) 2, Hall Construction 1

Knights of Columbus (KOC) advanced to the final four. 

Semifinal round:

Port’s Heating & Air 4, Knights Of Columbus (KOC) 1

Lancaster Pawn 2 Blackwell Trimmal Myers 1 (won on Pks)

Finals:

Port’s Heating & Air 3, Lancaster Pawn 1

Congratulations Port’s Heating & Air with a 11-1 record.

Small Fry (ages 9-10)

Top 4 Teams made the playoffs in this age group.

First place: Murdock Orthodontics, (10-0 for regular season)

Second place:

Jesse’s Paint and Body

Third place:

Stevie Boone Construction

Fourth place:

Lancaster Pediatrics

Semifinal round:

Jesse’s Paint & Body 3, Stevie Boone Construction 0

Murdock Orthodontics 5, Lancaster Pediatrics 1

Finals:

Murdock Orthodontics 1, Jesse’s Paint & Body 0 

Well-played match by both teams. Congratulations Murdock Orthodontics on an undefeated season, 12-0

Mites: 11-12 age group

Top four teams made the playoffs in this age group

First place:

Brian’s Heating & Air, (Buford) (10-0 through the regular season)

Second place:

Mid Carolina Masonary, (Lancaster)

Third place:

J.W. Watts Tax Service (Lancaster)

Fourth place:

Carolina Crazies (Indian Land)

Semifinal round:

Brian’s Heating & Air 2, Carolina Crazies 0

J.W. Watts Tax Service 3, Mid Carolina Masonary 2

Finals:

J.W. Watts Tax Service 1, Brian’s Heating & Air 0

Congratulations J.W. Watts Tax Service, No. 3 seed in the tourney wins it all.

Midgets: 13-15 age group

Top four teams make the playoffs in this age group

First place:

Meeting Street Dentistry, (Lancaster)

Second place:

CISCO, (Lancaster}

Third place:

The American Diner, (Indian Land)

Fourth place:

Jackson Shrine Club, (Kershaw/ Heath Springs)

Semifinal round:

Meeting Street Dentistry 4, Jackson Shrine Club 1

The American Diner 4, CISCO 3

Finals:

Meeting Street Dentistry 3, The American Diner 1

Congratulations to Meeting Street Dentistry, finishing the season with a record of 11-1 and Midgets Division champion.

Rec soccer stars play 

Lancaster County Parks and Recreation all-star soccer teams begin play Saturday at the Springdale Park soccer field.

The Youth 10 stars play Fort Mill at 11 a.m.

The youth 11-12 stars will face Fort Mill at 12:30 p.m.

The winners advance to the state tournament Dec. 3 in Sumter.

 The LCPRC pee wee stars, ages 7-8, play their annual North-South all-star tournament which begins Saturday at 2 p.m. Game two is Sunday at 3