Lady Bruins place fourth in state qualifier, eye state meet

-A A +A

Fall Sports Playoffs

By The Staff


The Lancaster High School girls cross country team will be competing in the Class AAAA state meet Saturday at the Sandhills Park in Columbia.

The Lady Bruins placed fourth at the Class AAAA state qualifier to qualify to the state championship meet for the second year in a row.

The LHS girls set a new season-best team average as well, and five of the seven girls set new personal records.

JeNae Jones (ninth place) and Jennell Jones (19th place) both finished in the top 20 at the state qualifier which qualified them as individuals for the state meet.

Times for the girls were: JeNae Jones 20:02, Jennell Jones 20:35, Jazmyne Jones 21:05, Reagan Latham 21:21, Brooke Penegar 21:31, Eden Christopher 21:36, Brittany Scott 23:02.

The Lady Bruins ran to a second-place finish in the region meet last month.

A year ago, JeNae Jones was 12th in the state meet.

The Lancaster High boys placed 12th at the state qualifier, setting a new season-best team average.

Six of our seven LHS boys runners set new personal records.

Times for the boys were: Jonathan Reid 18:40, Cole Bailey 18:58, Herbert Jones III, 19:15, Tyler Thompson 19:47, Jonah Crenshaw 19:50, Jordan Shrum 20:48, and Spencer Blackmon 20:56.

“The way the boys finished out their season gives us something to build on for next year,” LHS coach Josh Pauling said.

IL boys in state

The Indian Land boys cross country team qualified for state at the Class AA Upper State meet at Heritage Park in Simpsonville on Saturday.

The Indian Land team came in 10th with 257 points.  

Two Indian Land boys qualified as individuals – junior James Gregory and senior Colton Helms.

Gregory came in eighth at 17:20 in the field of 103 runners. Helms was 41st at 18:51.

Other Indian Land boys finishing the race were sophomore Matthew Hajek, 66th at 20:02; freshman Leith Rawson, 68th at 20:13; freshman Landon Cook, 74th at 20:37; junior Ian Frais, 75th at 20:39; and eighth-grader James Hag-erty, 89th at 21:19.

The Indian Land boys and girls cross country teams will compete in the AA state championship Saturday at Spring Valley High School in Columbia.

IL girls Tianah Miller (region champion), Sarah Jordan, Ima-ni Jernigan, Kristin Carpenter, Destiny Todd, Katrina Bynum and Addison Johnson will also compete as individuals at the state meet.

IL tennis falls

The Indian Land High School Lady Warriors tennis team lost 4-3 to Bateburg-Leesville High School in the first round of the Class AA Upper State playoffs Thursday, Oct. 27. 

The team played without its coach, Doug Young, who was absent due to his father’s death.  

Indian Land’s loss ends its playoff hopes in the team’s second straight trip to the playoffs.

 The Lady Warriors, Region IV-AA champions, won a playoff berth when they beat the league foe Cheraw Lady Braves, 4-3, on Oct. 17.

Indian Land senior Kim Koenig will play in the Class A-AA state singles tennis playoff in Columbia in mid-November.