.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Jackets 4th in Redhawk

-A A +A

Three BHS wrestlers go unbeaten in Monroe field

By Robert Howey

 

   

The Buford High School wrestling team made the most of some limited numbers as the Yellow Jackets placed fourth in the annual Redhawk Duals at Monroe High School (N.C.) on Saturday.

The Jackets, who won their bracket with a 3-0 mark, finished 3-2 on the day to give them a 7-14 record for the season.

“We did well with what we had,” Buford High wrestling coach John Mahaffey said. “We took nine wrestlers and every wrestler we took did well.

“I was proud of our effort,” he said.

The Jackets were led by the trio of Eric McPhearson (160), James Mackey (170) and Dylan Altman (120). Each went 5-0 on the day.

McPhearson’s effort kept him unbeaten on the 2011-12 wrestling season.

“With nine wrestlers in the tournament, I really wasn’t sure how we would do, but we responded and gave an outstanding overall effort,” Mahaffey said. “We wrestled hard and gave it all we had.”

In addition to the unbeaten Buford trio, senior Zach Wright was 3-1 at 182.

Buford is idle until Saturday when the Jackets host the All-Region IV-AA wrestling tournament.

The field includes Central, Cheraw, Indian Land and host BHS.

The weigh-in is at 9 a.m. and the tournament begins at 10.

LHS 2-1 at Hartsville

Lancaster went 2-1 in a quad meet at Hartsville on Friday night. The Bruins, 12-6 on the season, defeated Central, 45-36 and North Central, 49-24, but fell to the host Red Foxes.

“We wrestled pretty well, but we can wrestle better,” LHS coach Leon Boulware said. “We had four wrestlers out with illness, so we were limited.”

Lancaster capped its region wrestling schedule with a trip to Clover on Tuesday.

The Bruins will return to Clover on Friday to compete in the Region III-AAAA wrestling tournament in the Blue Eagles’ gym.

Byerley wins state title

Indian Land Middle School wrestler Dalen Byerley brought home a state title from the 2012 Carolina Invitational Middle School state wrestling championship Saturday in Columbia.

Byerly went 3-2 to win the 107-pound weight class, beating Mikey Bell of Oakbrook, Landon Rojas of Rainbow Lake, Trevor Adair of Chesnee and Luke Newton of Emerald Lake middle schools.

IL Middle’s Dyllon McCord, won his first two matches against Dalton Simpson of Gable and Khaedil Ergas of McCracken, but fell in his third match to Seth Holcombe of Walhalla in the 117-pound weight class. In the consolation round, McCord fell to Simpson, who tied for third place with Luke Dill of Union County.

IL’s Dylan Curtsinger won his first match against Robert Hardin of North Central, but fell in his second match to Justin Connelly of Alston in the 102-pound weight class.

The Indian Land Middle team placed 17th in the 94-team field, with a score of 34 points.