.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Delly, Wright lead Vols' honorees

-A A +A

AJ athletic awards

By Robert Howey

 

   

The Andrew Jackson Volunteers honored their top sports performers at the Lancaster County Class AA school’s athletic awards night on Tuesday, May 15 at the school.

A host of athletes were honored, with Bre Wright and Bobby Delly receiving their share of accolades.

Wright, the girls track MVP, earned all-region honors in basketball and track. Wright, an all-state pick in girls hoops, was named Offensive Player of the Year for Lady Vols’ basketball.

Delly, an ace receiver, received the Vols football MVP. He earned all-region in football and baseball and was selected Mr. Volunteer Baseball.

AJ athletic director Scotti Phillips announced a new award in memory of the late AJ assistant football coach, the Coach Chad Faulkenberry Award which was presented to Vols’ senior offensive lineman Stuart Barfield.

Phillips also noted Faulkenberry’s dream to field a wrestling team at AJ would be fulfilled late next fall when the Vols begin mat play.

AJ Lady Vols third baseman Kori Ballard garnered her share of awards, including the Region IV-AA Softball Player of the Year. An all-region and all-state pick, Ballard earned the Best Offense Award for the Region IV-AA champion Lady Vols.

The brother-sister tandem of Luke and Leah Kennington received Class AA all-state soccer honors. 

Boys Track

MVP – Mi’Kael Kelly

Most Improved Player – Javaris Clyburn

Coaches Award – Marc Tammen

Girls Track

MVP – Bre Wright

Coaches Award – Dareisha Sowell

Most Improved Player – Anna Marlow

All-Region – Bre Wright

Softball

Best Defense Award – Angela Sims

Best Offense Award – Kori Ballard

Coaches Award – Jamee Blackmon

All-Region – Kori Ballard, Summer Truesdale, Haley Faulkenberry, Hannah Cobb, Ashley Williams

Region Player of the Year – Kori Ballard

All-State – Summer Truesdale, Kori Ballard

North-South All-Star Game – Ashley Williams

Baseball

Mr. Volunteer Baseball – Bobby Delly

Coaches Award – Garrett Coates

Most Valuable Student-Athlete Award – Chandler Neal

All-Region – Bobby Delly, Chandler Neal, Tripp Rollings, Dustin Eddins, Garrett Coates

Girls Soccer

Most Improved Player – Rebecca Hinson

Best Offensive Player – Leah Kennington

Best Defensive Player – Savanna Catoe

All-Region – Leah Kennington, Taylor Blackmon, Savanna Catoe, Bree Morgan

All-State – Leah Kennington

Boys Soccer

Rookie of the Year – Ryan Burgess

Coaches Award – Brandon Neal

Most Valuable Player – Denton Clements

All-Region – Luke Kennington, Denton Clements, Jon Ussery

All-State – Luke Kennington

Cheerleaders

Best All-Around – Micah Hayes

Coaches Award – Sadie Hagins

Coaches Award – Breanna Horne

Volleyball

Best Defensive Player – Haley Faulkenberry

Best Offensive Player – Callie Dixon

Coaches Leadership Award – Lauren Rowell

All-Region – Darby Threatt, Callie Dixon, Haley Faulkenberry, Hannah Cobb

All-State – Callie Dixon

North-South All-Star – Callie Dixon

Boys Basketball

MVP – Avalon Truesdale

Coaches Award – Dustin Eddins

Best All-Around Player – Quadarius Fair

Defensive Player of the Year – Chris White

All-Region – Avalon Truesdale, Quadarius Fair

Girls Basketball

Offensive Player of the Year – Bree Wright

Defensive Player of the Year – Dareisha Sowell

Coaches Award – Elizabeth Scott

Lady Vols Award – Halle Thompson

All-Region – Bre Wright, Dareisha Sowell, Elizabeth Scott

All-State – Bre Wright

 

Football

MVP – Bobby Delly

Best Receiver Award – Quincy Grier

Best Offensive Back – Chris White

Best Defensive Lineman – William Cunningham

Best Defensive Back – D.J. McIlwain

Coach Chad Faulkenberry Award – Stuart Barfield

All-Region – Aaron Payne, Quincy Grier, William Cunningham, D.J. McIlwain, Chris White, Tyler Denkins, Bobby Delly

 

Golf

MVP – Luke Pittman

Most Improved Player – Chandler Norville

All-Region – Logan Sowell