.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

CPTC wins 77 medals at district qualifying meet

-A A +A

The Columbus Parker Track Club garnered 77 awards for places first to sixth at the district qualifying meet in Spartanburg.

The Lancaster youth track team amassed 45 medals for its first- to third-place finishers. The CPTC earned eight gold medals, 23 silver medals and 14 bronze medals.

Rekia Polk, in the girls 10-under age group, led the way with two firsts and a second.

During the meet at Spartanburg High School, the team qualified 35 athletes to compete at Lucy C. Laney Stadium in August, Ga.

10-under girls

4 x 100 relay – 2. Shaniyah McWhirter, Mahagony Perry, Jani Belk, Jasmine Wright

Long jump – 2. Rekia Polk, 4. Infinity McWhirter

100 meters – 1. Rekia Polk, 4. Infinity McWhirter, 5. Shaniyah McWhirter

200 meters – 1. Rekia Polk

1,500 race walk – 1. Infinity McWhirter

10-under boys

400 meters – 4. Ronald King

11-12 girls

4 x 100 A relay – 3. Tyesha Perry, Alexis King, Aisha Truesdale, Alexus Lowery

100 meters – 2. Tyesha Perry, 4. Alesus Lowry, 5. Asiah Truesdale

200 meters – 3. Tyesha Perry, 5. Makalah Wallace

Shot put – 5. Journei Spratt

Long jump – 1. Alexis King, 4. Alexus Lowery

1,500 race walk – 1. Makalah Wallace, 3. Journei Spratt

11-12 boys

100 meters – 3. Zyquarius Ballard

80m hurdles – 3. Zyquarius Ballard, 4. Tyrek Salley

400 meters – 5. Jacarius Izzard

Long jump – 6. Tyrek Salley

13-14 girls

4 x 100 relay – 2. Tykeona McCullough, Shacori Brown, Alexandria Williams, Destiny Cunningham

Long jump – 2. Shacori Brown, 3. Alexandria Williams, 4. Laishawntia White, 5. Destiny Cunningham

100 meters – 6. Shacori Brown

200 meters – 6. Alexandria Williams

3,000 race walk – 1. Tykiria Hayes (13), 1. Laishawntia White (14)

13-14 boys

100 meters – 2. Markethian Watts, 3. William Twitty, 6. Cordarius Tinsley

200 meters – 2. Markethian Watts, 5. Cordarius Tinsley

Javelin – 2. William Twitty, 6. Cordarius Tinsley

Long jump – 2. Markethian Watts, 3. William Twitty

15-16 girls

Shot put – 3. Shanice White, 6. Tykeyona Duncan

Discus – 3. Jameisha McWhirter, 5. Shanice White

Javelin – 2. Jameisha McWhirter, 3. Shanice White, 6. Tykeyona Duncan

15-16 boys

4 x 100 relay – 2. Dakeno Harris, Jonathan Reid, Deshoun Wright, Hykeim Williams

100 meters – 4. Dakeno Harris, 5. Deshoun Wright

200 meters – 5. Darius Izzard

800 meters – 2. Jonathan Reid, Darius Izzard

Long jump – 2. Deshoun Wright

Discus – 6. Hykeim Williams

Javelin – 1. Deshoun Wright, 5. Hykeim Williams

Shot put – 4. Hykeim Williams

17-18 young men

400 meters – 4. David White

High jump – 2. David White

Long jump – 6. Tyski Ingram

Triple jump – 5. Tyski Ingram