.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

CPTC earns 78 medals at regional meet

-A A +A

Team shines in Georgia meet

By The Staff

 

The Columbus Parker Track Club earned 78 medals and qualified 30 athletes to compete in the Regional Meet at Twelve Oaks Stadium in Hampton, Ga. June 25-29.

The club wishes to thank all of their donors with the J. Marion Sims Foundation, the club’s primary funding source.

The CPTC was led by Rekia Polk and Qua Cureton.

The club’s awards breakdown was 15 gold, 14 silver, 20 bronze, five 4th places, eight fifth places, 8 sixth places, and 8 seventh places.

10-under girls

100 meters – 6. YaDynasty Douglas, 7. Trinity Mackey

Long jump – 5. Zamora Witherspoon, 6. Aniyah Davis, 7. Trinity Mackey

4 x 100 relay – 3. Jani Belk, Lazoria Curry, YaDynasty Douglas, AaKasha Davis

1,500 race walk – 2. LaZoria Curry, 4. Jani Belk

Turbo javelin – 2. Aniyah Davis, 3. Zamora Witherspoon, 6. YaDynasty Douglas

10-under boys

1500 race walk – 2. Zion Wallace

11-12 girls

1500 race walk – 1. ZyAsia Colbert, 3. Angel Izzard, 4. Jasmine Wright

4 x 100 relay – 3. Jasmine Wright, KenJerica Cloud, Angel Izzard, ZyAsia Colbert

Turbo-Javelin – 3. ZyAsia Colbert, 6. Jasmine Wright, 7. KenJerica Cloud

Long jump – 6. KenJerica Cloud

13-14 girls

100 meters – 1. Rekia Polk

3200 race walk – 2. Journei Spratt

Long jump – 1. Rekia Polk, 6. Journei Spratt

200 meters – 4. Rekia Polk

Javelin – 1. Rekia Polk, 2. Journei Spratt

Shot put – 3. Journei Spratt

13-14 boys

100 meters – 3. Tyrek Salley

100 hurdles – 1. Tyrek Salley

3000 race walk – 1. Edwin Shaw (13), 1. Tyrek Salley (14)

Javelin – 3. Edwin Shaw

15-18 girls

100 meters – 2. Makalah Wallace, 3. Alexandria Williams

3000 race walk – 1. Makalah Wallace

Javelin – 2. Kaliya Jackson, 3. Terricka Thompson

Discus – 3. Kaliya Jackson, 7. Terricka Thompson

200 meters – 1. Makalah Wallace

High jump – 4. Alexandria Williams

Shot put – 2. Kaliya Jackson, 7. Terricka Thompson

Triple jump – 6. Alexis King

15-18 guys

100 meters – 1. Qua Cureton, 7. Josh Jacobs

400 meters – 3. Josh Jacobs, 6. Jonathan Reid

110 hurdles – 1. John Gregory

Javelin – 3. Keenan Barnes (15), Qua Cureton (18), 4. Richard Sowell, 5. Farrika Grier, 7. Leon Caskey

4 x 100 A relay – 2. Keenan Barnes, Qua Cureton, Farrika Grier, Josh Jacobs

3000 race walk – 1. Richard Sowell, 2. Dontavious Blair

200 meters – 1. Qua Cureton, 5. Josh Jacobs

800 meters – 2. Jonathan Reid

400 hurdles – 1. John Gregory

Discus – 5. Keenan Barnes, 7. Richard Sowell

4 x 100 relay – 5. Richard Sowell, Dontavious Blair, John Gregory, Leon Caskey

2000m steeple chase – 1. Jonathan Reid