.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BHS honors ace athletes

-A A +A

Jackets' fall, winter stars saluted

By Robert Howey

 

BUFORD – Fall and winter sports stars who produced their share of shining moments for the maroon and gold were honored at the Buford High School fall and winter sports awards on Wednesday, March 26.

A host of Jackets stars earned accolades at the event held in the Lancaster County Class AA school’s commons area.

BHS football MVP honors were presented to senior standout Troy Cunningham, who also reaped All-Region IV-AA laurels.

The Jackets’ cheerleaders, who won the region crown and finished sixth in the state, honored junior Keely Truesdale as the team MVP.

The Lady Jackets’ volleyball team, which earned region runner-up honors, saluted senior setter Ashley Lloyd as the MVP.  Lloyd also garnered all-region laurels for the 21-17-2 BHS girls.

In basketball, the Jackets honored a host of players.

Gabby Davis, an all-region pick who hit 14.3 points and grabbed 12.3 rebounds, was presented the BHS girls MVP.

The Jackets boys basketball MVP was presented to senior Corey Bracey, who reaped all-region honors with 13 points and 5.5 rebounds a game.

Wrestling top honors were presented to Jackets’ sophomore 160-pounder Scotti Moser, who posted a 33-7 record and qualified for the Class A-AA state meet after finishing as the Class A-AA Upper State runner-up.

Other BHS awards:

Football

Best Offensive Back – Evan Flynn

Best Offensive Lineman – Griggs Griffin

Best Defensive Back – Chris Catledge

Best Defensive Lineman – Tijuan Dixon

Jacket Pride – Garrett James

Most Improved Player – Kyle Norcia

All-Region – Troy Cunningham, Tijuan Dixon, Kyle Norcia, Griggs Griffin, Evan Flynn, Wade Lambert

Jayvee MVP – Isaah Nesbit

Seth Muennich Jacket Pride – Caleb Parker

Volleyball

Jacket Pride – Summer Mungo

All-State – Summer Mungo

All-Region – Summer Mungo, Ashley Lloyd, Adrianna Ray

Jayvee MVP – Brynn Plyler

Jayvee Jacket Pride – Tori Hydrick

Cheerleading

Jacket Pride – Chelsea Blackmon

Most Improved – Haley Faulkenberry

Brandi Baker Memorial Jayvee Most Improved – Haley Furr

Lisa Williams Memorial Jayvee Most Valuable Player – Brittany Hendrix

Girls Basketball

All-Region – Jasona Ballard, Gabby Davis

Offensive Award – Tatyana Stewart

Defensive Award – Autumn Rabon

Most Improved Player – Valerie Jones

Jacket Pride – Ashley Roberts

Jayvee Jacket Pride – Allison Enfinger

Jayvee MVP – Morgan Deese

Boys Basketball

Best Offensive Player – Kholby Pate

Best Defensive Player – Orantez Coleman

Hustle Award – Christian Joplin

Team Player Award – Wade Lambert

Jacket Pride – Tijuan Dixon

All-Region – Corey Bracey

Jayvee Jacket Pride – Tyler Stroud

Jayvee MVP – Christian Catledge

Wrestling

All-Region – Devin Craig, Dakota Barton

Most Improved Wrestler – Devin Craig

Rookie of the Year – Dakota Barton

Jacket Pride – Ronnie Watts