.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BHS honor winter-spring stars

-A A +A

Buford awards night

By Robert Howey

 

 

 

 

Buford High School honored its winter and spring sports stars at the Class AA school’s annual awards night Wednesday in the school gym.

In addition to the individual awards, Class AA all-state honors were presented in three sports.

A highlight came in the Jackets’ baseball awards where BHS coach Eric Funderburk was named the Region IV-AA Coach of the Year and Colt Ellis was selected as the Region IV-AA Player of the Year.

Ellis, the Jackets baseball MVP and an all-region pick, was also selected to play in the annual North-South All-Star Game in Myrtle Beach next month.

Following are the awards:

Wrestling

MVP – Marcus Pressley

Most Improved – Zach Wright

Jacket Pride – Dylan Altman

All-Region – Andrew Broome, Marcus Pressley, Dylan Altman, Zach Wright

All-State – Eric McPhearson, Marcus Pressley

North-South All-Star – Marcus Pressley

Girls Basketball

MVP – Carley Bailey

Most Improved – Brittany Faulkner

Offensive Award – Kendall Boone

Defensive Award – Hannah Knight

Newcomer of the Year – Erica Blackmon

All-Region – Carley Bailey, Hannah Knight

Jacket Pride – Anna Sims

Jayvee MVP – Tatyana Stewart

Boys Basketball

MVP – Logan Segee

Best Offensive Award – Logan Segee

Best Defensive Award – Desmond McGriff

Jacket Pride – Jacob Jamison

Hustle Award –Jacob Jamison

Team Player Award – Jonathan Soliman

All-Region – Marcus Brown, Logan Segee

Baseball

MVP – Colt Ellis

Most Improved – Ricky Lewis

Jacket Pride – Seth Chapman

Defensive Player of the Year – Logan Segee

Offensive Player of the Year – Colt Ellis, Jacob Jamison

Region IV-AA Player of the Year – Colt Ellis

Region IV-AA Coach of the Year – Eric Funderburk

Matt Blackwell All-Heart Award – Jacob Jamison

All-Region – Colt Ellis, Brett Estridge, Jacob Jamison, Logan Segee, Ricky Lewis

North-South All-Star Game – Colt Ellis

Jayvee MVP – Scottie Moser

Softball

MVP – Carley Bailey

Catalyst Award – Hannah Knight

Most Improved Player – Daphne Honeycutt

Jacket Pride – Kayla Lloyd

All-State – Carley Bailey

All-Region – Kendall Boone, Hannah Knight, Carley Bailey, Catie Rowell

Jayvee MVP – Jentsen Shelby

Soccer

MVP – Matt Ellis

Best Offensive – Justin Sims

Best Defensive – John Knight

Jacket Pride – Erica Powers

All-Region – Matt Ellis, John Knight, Justin Sims, Tyler Jenkins

Jayvee Soccer MVP – Cole Keaton

Track

Boys MVP – Anthony Stevens

Girls MVP – Courtney Beckham

Boys Jacket Pride – Tony Blackmon

Girls Jacket Pride – Davonce Brace

Boys Most Improved – Kyle Norcia

Girls Most Improved – Alex Blackmon

Golf

MVP – Jalen Terry

Most Improved Player – Garrett Crenshaw

Jacket Award – Hunter McCowan

All-Region – Jalen Terry