.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Area teams shine in Aquatics

-A A +A

Two-day meet caps swim season

By The Staff

The Lancaster Tigers paced the effort at the two-day Aquatics Championships at the Lancaster County pool.

Previous
Play
Next

The Tigers racked up 20 firsts in the meet, led by Lauren Spencer, Makenzie Henry and Jonah Faile who had four firsts each. Charlee Brooke Henry followed with three wins. Simon Wright added two firsts.

Logan Phillips led the Makos with four firsts. Riley Burton had three wins and Taylor Teague had two firsts.

Kershaw was led by Weston Joyner who had two firsts.

In the relays, the Makos and Tigers each had four wins.

Freestyle

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 2. Isabella Ihm (T), 3, Tamra Tipton (M),  6. Amelia Wright (T)

6-under boys – 1. Will Gardner (K), 2. Brayden Kennington (T), 3. Weston Joyner (K), 4. Jayden Young (M), 6. Carson Blackmon (M)

7-8 girls – 2. Tara Teague (M), 3. Maraya Hinton (M), 4. Michaela Beachum (T), 6. Isabella Ihm (T)

7-8 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 4. Joseph Gardner (K), 6. Grayson Young (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 3. Michaela Burton (M) 5. Caroline Sizemore, 6. Gabby Santos (K)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Jonathan Wade (T), 4. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 5. Landon Digh (M), 6. Nathan Reid (M)

11-12 girls –  1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Gracie Scott (M), 3. Jazmyn Santos (K), 6. Sydney Sullivan (K)

11-12 boys – 3. Noah Phillips (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (T), 2. Anna Funderburk (M)

13-14 boys –  2. Nathan Spencer (T), 3. Jonah Page (T), 4. Bryce Blanton (M), 5. Luke Sowell (K), 6. Brooks Digh (M)

15-18 girls – 5. Elizabeth Catoe (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (T), 2. Connor Poston (K), 4. Jeff Strickland (M), 5. Adam Whetstone (T)

Backstroke

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 2. Isabella Young (T), 3. Tamra Tipton (M)

6-under boys –  1. Brayden Kennington (T), 2. Will Gardner (K), 3. Jayden Young (M), Carson Blackmon (M) (tie), 5. Gavin Steen (T)

7-8 girls – 1. Makenzie Mills (M), 2. Kaitlyn Ryan (M), 4. Michaela Beachum (T)

7-8 boys – 4. Joseph Gardner (K), 5. Will Jones (M)

9-10 girls – 2. Gabby Santos, 3. Summer Ann Mangum (K), 4. Jennifer Hinton (M), 5. Gracie Ivester (K), 6. Katie Catledge (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Nathan Reid (M), 2. Jonathan  Wade (T), 5. Ethan Geiger (T), 6. Tyler Tipton (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Savannah Small (T), 4. Abigail Denyer (T), 5. Samantha Ihm (T)

11-12 boys – 4. Noah Phillips (M), 6. Dakota Roberts (K)

13-14 girls – 2. Anna Funderburk (M)

13-14 boys –  1. Bryce Blanton (M), 2. Nathan Spencer (T), 4. Jonah Page (T), 6. Jacob Catoe (T)

15-18 girls –  5. Elizabeth Catoe (M)

15-18 boys – 2. Connor Poston (K), 3. Johnathon Catoe (M), 4. Jeff Strickland (M), 5. Adam Whetstone (T)

Breaststroke

6-under girls – 2. Isabella Young (T), 4. Amelia Wright (T), 5. Lana Geiger (T)

6-under boys – 1. Weston Joyner (K), 2. Carson Blackmon (M), 4. Jayden Young (M), 6. Gavin Steen (T)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 3. Caroline Wrenn (K), 5. Isabella Ihm (T), 6. Michaela Beachum (T)

7-8 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 2. Joseph Gardner (K), 4. Will Jones (M), 5. Grayson Young (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 3. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 4. Summer Ann Mangum (K), 5. Caroline Sizemore (T), 6. Gabby Santos (K)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M), 3. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 4. Andrew Wallace (K), 6. Garren Adamson (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Gracie Scott (M), 2. Jazmyn Santos (K), 4. Alaina Houghtaling (T), 5. Lizzie Mills (T), 6. Kaylee Proctor (M)

11-12 boys – 2. Noah Phillips (M), 6. Samuel Page (T)

13-14 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (T), 5. Cassidy Solomon (M)

13-14 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Jonah Page (T), 3. Brooks Digh (M), 5. Coulter Jackson (M)

15-18 girls – 3. Pagan Glenn (T), 5. Anna Scott (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (T), 2. Jeff Strickland (M), 3. Tyler Digh (M)

Butterfly

6-under girls – 1. Riley Burton (M), 3. Amelia Wright (T)

6-under boys – 1. Weston Joyner (K)

7-8 girls – 1. Taylor Teague, (M), 2. Makenzie Mills (M), 5. Isabella Ihm, (T), 6. Caroline Wrenn (K)

7-8 boys – 2. Simon Wright (T), 6. Jake Faulkenberry (K)

9-10 girls – 1. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 2. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 3. Michaela Burton (M), 4. Jennifer Hinton (M), 6. Reece Walker (M)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Luke Faulkenberry (K), 3. Jonathan Wade (T), 5. Landon Digh (M), 6. Tyler Tipton (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Gracie Scott (M), 4. Jazmyn Santos (K), 5. Samantha Ihm (T), 6. Sydney Sullivan (K)

11-12 boys –  5, Samuel Page (T)

13-14 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (T), 2. Anna Funderburk (M), 4. Hannah Walker (K)

13-14 boys – 1. Nathan Spencer (T), 2. Jacob Campo (T), 4. Bryce Blanton (M),

15-18 girls – 3. Elizabeth Catoe (M), 5. Kayla Lane (T), 6. Rochelle Jewett (T)

15-18 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (T), 2. Connor Poston (K), 4. Johnathon Catoe (M)

Individual Medley

9-10 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Jennifer Truesdale (K), 3. Michaela Burton (M), 4. Katie Catledge (T), 5. Gabby Santos (K), 6. Gracie Ivester (K)

9-10 boys – 1. Logan Phillips (M), 2. Landon Digh (M), 3. Jonathan Wade, (T), 4. Nathan Reid (M), 6. Andrew Wallace (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Gracie Scott (M), 3. Jazmyn Santos

(K), 5. Alaina Houghtaling (T)

11-12 boys – 3. Noah Phillips (M),

13-14 girls – 1. Makenzie Henry (T), 5. Hannah Walker (K)

13-14 boys – 1. Jonah Page (T), 2. Luke Sowell (K), 3. Nathan Spencer (T), 4. Bryce Blanton (M)

15-18 girls – 5. Elizabeth Catoe (M), 6. Rochelle Jewett (T)

 15-18 boys – 1. Jonah Faile (T), 3. Connor Poston (K)