.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Aquatics produce top efforts

-A A +A

Annual swim meet

By The Staff

 The 10th annual Aquatics capped the summer recreation swim season with outstanding performances during the meet at the Kershaw pool July 9-10.

The meet featured the Lancaster Tigers, Lancaster Makos, Camden Dolphins, Chester Waves and host Kershaw Stingrays.

The Tigers had two swimmers with four wins each – Charlie Brooke Henry and Lauren Spencer.

Taylor Teague led the Makos with four wins.

Simon Wright and Isabella Thorpe each notched three firsts for the Tigers. Grace Scott had three wins for the Makos and Isaac Ivester posted three firsts for Kershaw.

Jonah Page and Jonathan Wade each had a pair of firsts for the Tigers.

Landon Digh captured two wins to aid the Makos’ effort. Elisha Ivester had two wins for Kershaw.

Tigers single winners included Louie Prete, Mallory McDow, William Wilson and Kenneth Martin. Makos swimmers with one win each were Emmie Grace Johnson, Makenzy Mills, Tamra Tipton and Nathan Reid.

Kershaw swimmers with one win apiece included John Winston Ivester, Luke Sowell and Jazmyn Santos.

In the relays, the Tigers tallied seven wins, while the Makos took two firsts.

Individual Medley

9-10 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2.Makenzy Mills (M), 5. Isabella Ihm (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 2. John-Winston Ivester (K), 5. Louie Prete (T), 6. Spencer Bailey (K)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlie Brooke Henry (T), 2. Mallory McDow (T), 4. Katie Catledge (T), Reece Walker (M), Marlee Mothershed (M)

11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh (M), 2. Jonathan Wade (T), 3. Nathan Reid (M), 4. Tyler Tipton (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Jazmyn Santos (K), 3. Alaina Houghtaling (T), 5. Samantha Ihm (T)

13-14 boys – 5. Samuel Page (T)

15-18 girls – 1. Grace Scott (M), 3. Makenzie Henry (T)

15-18 boys – 1. Jonah Page (T), 2. Kenneth Martin (T), 4. Luke Sowell (K), 5. Bryce Poston (K), 6. Coulter Jackson (M)

Backstroke

6-under girls – 1. Emmie Grace Johnson (M), 3. Maryjoe Faulkenberry (T), 4. Emiley Beacham (T), 6. Kylee Franklin (T)

6-under boys – 1. Elisha Ivester (K), 4. Hunter Mills (M), 5. Tucker Bohn (T)

7-8 girls – 2. Tamra Tipton (M), 5. Calli Thames (M), 6. Natolee Faulkenberry (T)

7-8 boys – 1. Isaac Ivester (K), 2. Brayden Kennington (T), 3. Matthan Rogers (K), 4. William Wilson (T), 5. Jaden Young (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Makenzy Mills (M), 2. Maraya Hinton (M)

9-10 boys – 1. Louie Prete (T), 3. Brayden Russell (T), 4. Cameron Reynolds (T), 5. Wesley Montgomery (M), 6. Alex Montgomery (T)

11-12 girls – 1. Mallory McDow (T), 2. Morgan Ledford (T), 3. Marley Catledge (T), 6. Alida Ellis (T)

11-12 boys – 1. Jonathan Wade (T), 2. Nathan Reid (M), 3. Tyler Tipton (M), 4. Tobias Bannon (T)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 3. Samantha Ihm (T)

13-14 boys – 2. Samuel Page (T), 5. Noah Phillips (M), Trevor Tipton (M)

15-18 boys – 1. Jonah Page (T), 2. Coulter Jackson (M), 3. Nathan Spencer (T), 6. Luke Sowell (K)

Breaststroke

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe (T), 3. Emmie Grace Johnson (M), 4. Maryjoe Faulkenberry (T), 5. Haven Jordan (K), 6. Kiki Hendrix (K)

6-under boys – 2. Aaron Morgan (M), 4. Gavin Steen (T), 5. Hunter Mills (M)

7-8 girls – 1. Tamra Tipton (M), 5. Kendall Bohn (T)

7-8 boys – 1. William Wilson (T), 3. Weston Joyner (K), 4. Matt Prete (T), 5. Jaden Young (M), 6. Preston Bailey (T)

9-10 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 3. Isabella Ihm (T), 6. MacKenzie Jackson (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 2. John-Winston Ivester (K), 4. Spencer Bailey (K), 6. Brayden Russell (T)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Katie Catledge (T), 3. Mallory McDow (T), 5. Morgan Ledford (T), 6. Marley Catledge (T)

11-12 boys – 1. Landon Digh (M), 2. Tyler Tipton (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Jazmyn Santos (K), 2. Alaina Houghtaling (T), 4. Hannah Moore (M)

13-14 boys – 3. Noah Phillips (M)

15-18 girls – 1. Grace Scott (M), 2. Makenzie Henry (T)

15-18 boys – 1. Luke Sowell (K), 2. Jonah Page (T), 3. Kenneth Martin (T), 4. Brooks Digh (M), 5. Bryce Poston (K), 6. Matthew Martin (T)

Butterfly

6-under girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe (T), 5. Emiley Beacham (T), 6. Haven Jordan (K)

6-under boys – 1. Elisha Ivester (K), 3. Aaron Morgan (M), 4. Gavin Steen (T)

7-8 girls – 6. Amelia Wright (T)

7-8 boys – 1. Isaac Ivester (K), 2. Matt Prete (T), 4. Zachary Mothershed (M)

9-10 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Maraya Hinton (M), 3. Makenzy Mills (M)

9-10 boys – 1. John-Winston Ivester (K), 2. Simon Wright (T), 3. Spencer Bailey (K), 6. Louie Prete (T)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlie Brooke Henry (T), 2. Katie Catledge (T), 5. Reece Walker (M)

11-12 boys – 1. Nathan Reid (M), 2. Jonathan Wade (T), 3. Landon Digh (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 2. Jazmyn Santos (K), 4. Alaina Houghtaling (T), 5. Samantha Ihm (T)

13-14 boys – 3. Samuel Page (T)

15-18 girls – 1. Grace Scott (M), 3. Makenzie Henry (T)

15-18 boys – 3. Bryce Poston (K), 4. Kenneth Martin (T), 5. Brooks Digh (M)

Freestyle

6-under Girls – 1. Isabella Thorpe (T), 3. Emmie Grace Johnson (M), 6. Emiley Beacham (T)

6-under boys – 2. Elisha Ivester (K), 3. Hunter Mills (M), 4. Gavin Steen (T), 5. Aaron Morgan (M)

7-8 girls – 2. Tamra Tipton (M), 5. Amelia Wright (T)

7-8 boys – 1. Isaac Ivester (K), 2. William Wilson (T), 3. Weston Joyner (K), 4. Matt Prete (T), 5. Jaden Young (M), 6. Brayden Kennington (T)

9-10 girls – 1. Taylor Teague (M), 2. Maraya Hinton (M), 5. Makenzy Mills (M), 6. Isabella Ihm (T)

9-10 boys – 1. Simon Wright (T), 2. John-Winston Ivester (K), 3. Spencer Bailey (K), 4. Louie Prete (T), 6. Wesley Montgomery (M)

11-12 girls – 1. Charlee Brooke Henry (T), 2. Mallory McDow (T), 4. Morgan Ledford (T), 5. Katie Catledge (T), 6. Marley Catledge (T)

11-12 boys – 1. Jonathan Wade (T), 2. Nathan Reid (M), 3. Landon Digh (M), 4. Tyler Tipton (M)

13-14 girls – 1. Lauren Spencer (T), 3. Jazmyn Santos (K), 4. Alaina Houghtaling (T), 5. Samantha Ihm (T)

13-14 boys – 3. Samuel Page (T), 6. Noah Phillips (M)

15-18 girls – 2. Grace Scott (M), 3. Makenzie Henry (T)

15-18 boys – 1. Kenneth Martin (T), 2. Jonah Page (T), 3. Luke Sowell (K), 5. Coulter Jackson (M)